KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

haut parleur avec contrôle de volume et sortie kit

English translation: loudspeaker with volume control and output for earphone kit


05:14 Dec 6, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: haut parleur avec contrôle de volume et sortie kit
My original question was how do you translate "haut parleur avec contrôle de volume y sortie pour auriculaire". The document is about a mobile phone cradle with speaker. (Hands-free)

However, I have since been told that the company made an error. It should have read:
"haut parleur avec contrôle de volume et sortie kit
oreillette".
Would I be correct in translating this as a "loud speaker with volume control and 'earphone output kit'?

Thanks for any info.
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:loudspeaker with volume control and output for earphone kit
Explanation:
Definitely makes more sense now.

an oreillette is an earpiece or earphone as opposd to headphones, which are stereo.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3loudspeaker with volume control and output for earphone kitmckinnc
5loud speaker with volume control and output for earphone output kit
Germaine A Hoston
4You are right !
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are right !


Explanation:
You have already answered the question properly in my opinion. Good luck !

"loud speaker with volume control and 'earphone output kit'?


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller
25 mins

disagree  Germaine A Hoston: No it includes the sortie not the kit! See my response below.
33 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loud speaker with volume control and output for earphone output kit


Explanation:
Actually, it does not contain the earphone kit, only the plug into which the earphone can be plugged. It is "sortie [de] kit d'oreillette" (No doubt, one has to buy the earphone kit separately!)

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: I think the second use of output is not needed
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loudspeaker with volume control and output for earphone kit


Explanation:
Definitely makes more sense now.

an oreillette is an earpiece or earphone as opposd to headphones, which are stereo.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Yessss. `Port' is a possible alternative for `output'.
38 mins
  -> Isn't that more for say USB , parallel or serial "ports" on a PC?

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> thanks saleh!

agree  Eva Blanar
3 days 17 hrs