KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

intensifier la notoriété des marques de commerce

English translation: heighten trademark awareness/heighten top-of-mind awareness of trademarks/... trademark top of mind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intensifier la notoriété des marques de commerce
English translation:heighten trademark awareness/heighten top-of-mind awareness of trademarks/... trademark top of mind
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

06:36 Dec 7, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: intensifier la notoriété des marques de commerce
Part of a strategic orientation plan of a company
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
heighten trademark awareness/heighten top-of-mind awareness of trademarks/... trademark top of mind
Explanation:
The intellectual property laws in Canada

use trade-mark (with a hyphen) but most law firms have abandoned this spelling.

English:Trademarks (Law)
The Product (Marketing)

trademark s CORRECT,SEE RECORD
TM s CORRECT

trade mark s



DEF - A symbol, design, word, letter, etc., used by a manufacturer or dealer to distinguish a product or products from those of competitors, and usually registered and protected by law. s
OBS - Trade mark originally appeared in the language as two words. It was, quite literally, the mark used by one member of a trade to differentiate his product from his competitor's product. With the passage of time, the phrase was joined by a hyphen, especially in expressions like "trade-marked merchandise". For the past several decades, however, the tendency has been very strong to write it solid (trademark) whether it is used as a noun or as a verb. s
OBS - trademark: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial. s


1999-02-09

French:Trademarks (Law)
The Product (Marketing)

marque de commerce s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,FEM
MC s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,FEM

marque s SEE RECORD,FEM
marque de fabrique s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,FEM
marque de service s SEE RECORD,FEM

DEF - Inscription servant à distinguer les produits d'un fabricant, les marchandises d'un commerçant ou les services d'un entreprise. s
OBS - Lorsque'elle est utilisée, l'abréviation MC se place en exposant et en italique immédiatement après le titre de la marque de commerce. MC n'est jamais encerclé. L'abréviation MC pour MARQUE DE COMMERCE est peut usité. Il n'existe pas d'abréviation reconnue des expressions MARQUE DE FABRIQUE et MARQUE DE SERVICE. s
OBS - Selon le Comité linguistique de Radio-Canada, marque est un terme générique et marque de fabrique, marque de commerce, marque de service sont des termes spécifiques. Termes entérinés par le Comité linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement canadien. s
OBS - marque : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial. s

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
I wanted to use "brand awareness" originally but finally realized that the names used by the company were really trademarks.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5additional informationHelen D. Elliot
5heighten trademark awareness/heighten top-of-mind awareness of trademarks/... trademark top of mindHelen D. Elliot
4to intensify efforts towards brand awarenesssujata
3 -1to increase/intensify the reputation of trademarks
Greta Holmer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to increase/intensify the reputation of trademarks


Explanation:
It may be worth juggling around the word order to make it fit into the text well -


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
    Oxford Hachette
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: *notoriété* is "top-of-mind awareness" shortened to just "top of mind" and even "awareness" in the industry.
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heighten trademark awareness/heighten top-of-mind awareness of trademarks/... trademark top of mind


Explanation:
The intellectual property laws in Canada

use trade-mark (with a hyphen) but most law firms have abandoned this spelling.

English:Trademarks (Law)
The Product (Marketing)

trademark s CORRECT,SEE RECORD
TM s CORRECT

trade mark s



DEF - A symbol, design, word, letter, etc., used by a manufacturer or dealer to distinguish a product or products from those of competitors, and usually registered and protected by law. s
OBS - Trade mark originally appeared in the language as two words. It was, quite literally, the mark used by one member of a trade to differentiate his product from his competitor's product. With the passage of time, the phrase was joined by a hyphen, especially in expressions like "trade-marked merchandise". For the past several decades, however, the tendency has been very strong to write it solid (trademark) whether it is used as a noun or as a verb. s
OBS - trademark: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial. s


1999-02-09

French:Trademarks (Law)
The Product (Marketing)

marque de commerce s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,FEM
MC s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,FEM

marque s SEE RECORD,FEM
marque de fabrique s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,FEM
marque de service s SEE RECORD,FEM

DEF - Inscription servant à distinguer les produits d'un fabricant, les marchandises d'un commerçant ou les services d'un entreprise. s
OBS - Lorsque'elle est utilisée, l'abréviation MC se place en exposant et en italique immédiatement après le titre de la marque de commerce. MC n'est jamais encerclé. L'abréviation MC pour MARQUE DE COMMERCE est peut usité. Il n'existe pas d'abréviation reconnue des expressions MARQUE DE FABRIQUE et MARQUE DE SERVICE. s
OBS - Selon le Comité linguistique de Radio-Canada, marque est un terme générique et marque de fabrique, marque de commerce, marque de service sont des termes spécifiques. Termes entérinés par le Comité linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement canadien. s
OBS - marque : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial. s



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
I wanted to use "brand awareness" originally but finally realized that the names used by the company were really trademarks.
Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional information


Explanation:
Lise, so there is no question of clarity,
better stick with "top of mind awareness" The term has been used by Média Québec since 1986

"Notoriety" has pejorative connotations in North America but seems to be in use in BE.

French:Marketing

notoriété s CORRECT,FEM


DEF - Connaissance du nom d'un produit ou d'un service par la population. s


English:Marketing

notoriety s CORRECT

top of mind s CORRECT
awareness s CORRECT

OBS - D.the state or character of being notorious; the fact of being publicly or commonly known. s

1986-04-24


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to intensify efforts towards brand awareness


Explanation:
From my personal experience working in various multinational companies, this is how most companies refer to it in their strategic planning.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87