KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

formulation de produits

English translation: specification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formulation
English translation:specification
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

04:35 Dec 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: formulation de produits
Revoir la formulation des produits pour en améliorer la qualité.
Le terme anglais "formulation" (GDT) ne convient pas vraiment à mon avis. Il doit y avoir une expression anglaise qui peut cerner de plus près la réalité d'une "formulation" de produits en français. Any idea?
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
product specifications
Explanation:
Formulation doesn't really fit into the context but if you check the thesaurus Specify is given as a synonym for formulate and this appears to fit the context better

HTH

Selected response from:

Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Exactly what I ws looking for. Thanks also to Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4product recipes / ingredients
Mary Worby
4the product formulaDPolice
3product specifications
Greta Holmer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product recipes / ingredients


Explanation:
or product ingredients

Review product recipes/ingredients in order to improve quality.

That is, if we're still talking about food!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
product specifications


Explanation:
Formulation doesn't really fit into the context but if you check the thesaurus Specify is given as a synonym for formulate and this appears to fit the context better

HTH




    Collins Thesaurus
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Exactly what I ws looking for. Thanks also to Mary

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the product formula


Explanation:
more chemical, less purely linguistic (the formulation = the way in which an idea is expressed). However, formulation is also used in the pharmaceutical industry.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454