KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Système HACCP

English translation: Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP system)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: Système HACCP
English translation:Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP system)
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

04:49 Dec 8, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Système HACCP
What is the HACCP.
Clue: Maybe some kind of international organization looking after quality in food processing for export market ???
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP system)
Explanation:
It would appear that it's already in English!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you all. Definita accord between all but can't split the points! Thanks again. The struggle continues.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP system)
Mary Worby
4Hazard Analysis Critical Control Pointmckinnc
3HACCP system
Greta Holmer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP system)


Explanation:
It would appear that it's already in English!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.gslabs.com/haccp.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
thank you all. Definita accord between all but can't split the points! Thanks again. The struggle continues.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greta Holmer: exactly right.
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point


Explanation:
I notice this term appears to be used commonly as an acronym in other languages too.

HACCP - Food Safety consulting, training auditing and ...
... Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point. HACCP is a pro-active process control system
by which food quality is ensured. This system has been adopted by many ...
www.tradewatch.com/acumen/haccp.html -


    Reference: http://www.tradewatch.com/acumen/haccp.html
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HACCP system


Explanation:
- it is actually an English abbreviation:
The Hazard Analysis Critical Control Point System

HACCP is used in German, French, English and other languages sites. Do a search on google and check out the link below.

HTH

Greta


    Reference: http://www.gslabs.com/haccp.html
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 24