KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

outil de diffusion

English translation: information sharing tools/dissemination tools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:outil de diffusion
English translation:information sharing tools/dissemination tools
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

20:39 Dec 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / manufacturing & wholesale
French term or phrase: outil de diffusion
I have a problem with the whole sentence. Bad syntax.

 Améliorer les outils de diffusion des analyses de vente et de rentabilité par client, produit, région ;
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
information sharing tools/dissemination tools
Explanation:
Improve information sharing tools used to communicate sales and profitability analysis by client, product and region...

Alternatively: information dissemination tools

Hope this is of some help to you.

Sylvie
Selected response from:

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
Grading comment
All have been most helpful.Thanks very much.
Lise

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2information sharing tools/dissemination toolsSylvie Brideau
5information flow
Eva Blanar
5Improve distribution tools regarding analyses of sales and profitability by customer, by product,Helen D. Elliot
4 +1improve the methods of distributing...Erika Pavelka
5To improve the distribution of the customer, product and regional sales and profitability reportsBernieM
4circulation tools/means...David Sirett
4diffusion tools
Hazel Whiteley
4Diffusion tools
Francesco Barbuto
2Distribution tools
Greta Holmer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diffusion tools


Explanation:
It seems that the literal translation is usual. See below for an example.


    Reference: http://www.bmbwk.gv.at/ccp/bildende_14.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diffusion tools


Explanation:
Enhance the selling and renting analysis diffusion tools for customer, product and region

HTH

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young: so many have answered but this is right
53 mins

disagree  David Sirett: 'rentabilité' is profitability or return, not renting!!
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Distribution tools


Explanation:
Improve distribution, analysis, sales and return tools per client, product and region;




    Oxford Hachette
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improve the methods of distributing...


Explanation:
Improve the methods of distributing analyses on sales and profitability per client, product and region

I agree that it's a bit awkward in French.

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
information sharing tools/dissemination tools


Explanation:
Improve information sharing tools used to communicate sales and profitability analysis by client, product and region...

Alternatively: information dissemination tools

Hope this is of some help to you.

Sylvie


Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
All have been most helpful.Thanks very much.
Lise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

agree  Parrot
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
information flow


Explanation:
I assume the analytical reports mentioned are not for distribution, these issues shall represent strictly confidential information.

Therefore, I further assume that the dissemination of this information within the company is meant and this can be done by different means ("tools"), e.g. writing thick reports, sending daily emails or ad hoc info, daily / weekly morning meetings etc. This in general is called corporate information system or simply information flow.

The sentence is terrible, I agree.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circulation tools/means...


Explanation:
You have analyses of sales and profitability broken down by customer, product and region. These analyses have to be circulated to the persons who need to have them.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Improve distribution tools regarding analyses of sales and profitability by customer, by product,


Explanation:
and by region.

They need to have a better ways to distribute information on how much the company is selling broken down by customer, product, and region AND the bottom line (profitability)







Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To improve the distribution of the customer, product and regional sales and profitability reports


Explanation:
I would definitely avoid using the word 'tools' as it sounds very odd in this context.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244