KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

réaliser une action commerciale

English translation: to carry out a commercial action


10:57 Dec 13, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / trade
French term or phrase: réaliser une action commerciale
To perform a commercial action?

or

To achieve a commercial action?
Or other?

Can somebody of you help me in choosing the right word?

Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
English translation:to carry out a commercial action
Explanation:
A commercial action may be carried out or undertaken.
Selected response from:

Vivien Lancellotti Leão
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much,

Regards,
Nathalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to carry out a commercial actionVivien Lancellotti Leão
4 +1carry out a sales campaign
Mary Worby
4launch....ashiq mangel
4Undertake a marketing campaign.drhughes
4to carry out a business activityHelen D. Elliot
4to do a business operationAntonio Costa
4to carry out a commercial transaction / operationDPolice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to carry out a commercial transaction / operation


Explanation:
just a suggestion


    Recent personal experience
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carry out a sales campaign


Explanation:
or implement a sales campaign.

Not sure without more context, but 'action' is often a compaign, rather than an action.

Have you got a whole sentence we could work with?

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to do a business operation


Explanation:
See if it fits in.

Antonio Costa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to carry out a business activity


Explanation:
More context would be helpful.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Undertake a marketing campaign.


Explanation:
Need more context to respond.

drhughes
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
launch....


Explanation:
launch a trade/business/commercial enterprise/operation


    own experience
ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to carry out a commercial action


Explanation:
A commercial action may be carried out or undertaken.

Vivien Lancellotti Leão
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much,

Regards,
Nathalie