KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

En fonction de ce qui represente.....ton de communication

English translation: taking into account what the brand represents


05:30 Dec 18, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Brand building
French term or phrase: En fonction de ce qui represente.....ton de communication
Le leitmotiv de l'agence est le Total Branding. En fonction
de ce que représente la marque, nous mettons tout en œuvre pour
créer et conserver un ton de communication dans toute initiative et
expression de la marque.
bharg
India
English translation:taking into account what the brand represents
Explanation:
the image of the brand

to create and ... the same communication style
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay but I liked your suggestion. THank you for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Based on what the brand stands for, we do our utmost toHelen D. Elliot
4A shot... in accordance with what the brand represents, we
Parrot
4Suggestion
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Depending on what the brand represents, we try tosujata
4In terms of the labels image....BOB DE DENUS
4taking into account what the brand representsDPolice


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking into account what the brand represents


Explanation:
the image of the brand

to create and ... the same communication style


    Robert &Collins du Management and personal experience
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay but I liked your suggestion. THank you for your help.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In terms of the labels image....


Explanation:
In terms of the labels image we do our outmost to set and keep a level of projection that communicates well the interests of the labels image.

Hope you can do something with this.

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depending on what the brand represents, we try to


Explanation:
create and maintain the tone of communication in all initiative relating to its expresssion.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suggestion


Explanation:
I feel that something needs to be added before “ton”. Others may beg to differ…

Suggestion :

“Given what the brand stands for, we are doing everything we can (are pulling out all the stops) to create and retain a [certain/particular] level of communication in any initiative and expression of the brand.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 09:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in any initiative TAKEN and any expression MADE...

Not entirely happy with my suggestion. There must be somethign better out there!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A shot... in accordance with what the brand represents, we


Explanation:
use all means to set and maintain quality of communication in all of its initiatives and expressions (messages?).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Based on what the brand stands for, we do our utmost to


Explanation:
create and maintain the tone of communication set by all brand initiatives and depictions.

For example, the tone of the GAP holiday season ads (mix of

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407