KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

outils de gestion des cultures

English translation: cultural management tools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:outils de gestion des cultures
English translation:cultural management tools
Entered by: Parrot

03:55 Dec 24, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: outils de gestion des cultures
Une association de producteurs et de professionnels engagés dans la recherche, le développement et la mise en oeuvre d'outils de gestion des cultures et de leur environnement.
Nicole Levesque
cultural management
Explanation:
The least offensive example I found had to do with Africa, where "cultural management strategy" was being discussed.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Je sais que c'en était pas une facile... et je comprends vos réactions, croyez-moi, je suis neutre là dedans mais faut aussi manger.... Merci à tous et mes meilleurs voeux pour de Joyeuses fêtes :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4crop management toolsBOB DE DENUS
4cultural management
Parrot
4ethnic management toolsBOB DE DENUS
4corporate culture management tools
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4crop management deviceILA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crop management tools


Explanation:
to put crop management tools in place.
Je devine que le contexte est agricole en raison des mots producteurs et environnement?

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
17 mins

agree  cheungmo: À moins qu'il s'agisse de 1984 devenu réalité. Social engineering in action. ;)
18 mins

agree  sujata
6 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE: and I do like cheungmo's comment...
3 days 19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crop management device


Explanation:
hope it helps


ILA
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate culture management tools


Explanation:
par exp. dans ce genre de texte.
Joyeux Noël !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ethnic management tools


Explanation:
I think the very though that people are thinking that way may make others fill sick!

yuk!
but if you must translate sick thoughts!

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural management


Explanation:
The least offensive example I found had to do with Africa, where "cultural management strategy" was being discussed.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Je sais que c'en était pas une facile... et je comprends vos réactions, croyez-moi, je suis neutre là dedans mais faut aussi manger.... Merci à tous et mes meilleurs voeux pour de Joyeuses fêtes :-)