KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

coups d'éclat

English translation: spontaneous events or actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coups d'éclat
English translation:spontaneous events or actions
Entered by: Maya Jurt

20:35 Dec 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: coups d'éclat
La notoriété, l’image de marque, sont deux points-clés du développement de Guidant.
Il ne s’agit pas d’actions commerciales agressives, mais plutôt d’actions marketing "coups d’éclat"
Laura Miller
United States
spontaneous events or actions
Explanation:
I do not think "feat" is the right word in this context.
Coup d'éclat implies an action that might be well planned but gives an impression of spontaneity.

I would say "spontaneous marketing actions".

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
I used this as a springboard for my solution, thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4High impactMary Smith
5 +3attention grabbingcheungmo
4 +2spontaneous events or actions
Maya Jurt
5break-through in marketing
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4coups de théâtre
Parrot
4"that create a commotion"xxxsilas1964
4(great) feat
Hazel Whiteley
4blowout (marketing) eventsJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(great) feat


Explanation:
I'd usually just say 'feat'. Here: marketing feats.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com.
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
High impact


Explanation:
http://www.ghc-communications.com/portfolio/portfolio.html

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: That should be the result. But yes, this is a possibility.
6 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Whilst Maya's comments are correct, I think this works very well here and that you have a little artistic leeway here!
3 hrs

agree  Mary Worby: This sounds the most natural of all the options!
12 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 day 19 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spontaneous events or actions


Explanation:
I do not think "feat" is the right word in this context.
Coup d'éclat implies an action that might be well planned but gives an impression of spontaneity.

I would say "spontaneous marketing actions".

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
I used this as a springboard for my solution, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith: IMHO 'coup' can imply spontaneity, as you say, but 'éclat' implies that the action is somehow stunning
15 mins
  -> Exactely. :-)

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
52 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I see what you're getting at, but something which is spontaneous cannot be planned, yet an "action marketing" has to be planned.
3 hrs
  -> That's what good marketing is about. Planned "spontaneity". It always works, with almost everyone.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attention grabbing


Explanation:
I don't think this needs an explanation.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt: Nikki, I really see what you are getting at.Where is your contribution?
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"that create a commotion"


Explanation:
According to the text, the developmental scheme involves marketing operations designed to create a commotion, rather than an aggressive commercial approach. Apparently, the brand's image and reputation will help create this commotion :)

xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: commotion is a no-no word in marketing. Think positive, be smooth.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blowout (marketing) events


Explanation:
Hi Laura,

I think this expression conveys the strength of "coup d'eclat" in an equivalent way...after all, the roots of both expressions are the same as eclater is equivalent to blowout..
I found this reference :




Rather than repeating the blowout event that was Big Night Out 2000, this year's
LITTLE NIGHT OUT will be a more personal show, putting a current Fog City ...
fogworld.com/1230/ - 13k -


I hope it helps


    nat F + exp marketing + web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
break-through in marketing


Explanation:
i believe it fits

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coups de théâtre


Explanation:
curiously, this may be rendered in English with another French phrase.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861