KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

bureau d'étude

English translation: research department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bureau d'études
English translation:research department

14:26 Dec 29, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: bureau d'étude
research consultancy or research department????
J'hésite entre les deux mais il s'agit ici d'un bureau d'études qui fait partie de l'entreprise.
Lala
France
research department
Explanation:
Selon le Collins-Robert Senior 5e édition à page 117 il dit :<br>
"Bureau d'études (entreprise) : research department."
Un "research department" s'agit d'une partie d'un autre organisme plus grande, mais un "consultancy" s'agit d'une organisme indépendante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 02:46:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like my HTML tags didn\'t work.
According to Collins-Robert, on p 117, a bureau d\'études in entreprise is a research department. A research department is part of another large organization, but a consultancy is an independent organisation.
Selected response from:

TranslationsRus
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
Happy new year and best wishes!
Lala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Marketing Research DepartmentBOB DE DENUS
4consultant's agencyxxxblomguib
4research department
TranslationsRus
5 -1development department
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4engineering and design department
4engineering and design departmentMarcus Malabad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineering and design department


Explanation:
see links below


    Reference: http://www.orttool.com/eng_dept_dwg.html
    Reference: http://www.ememodular.com/serv01.htm

Native speaker of:

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineering and design department


Explanation:
see links below


    Reference: http://www.orttool.com/eng_dept_dwg.html
    Reference: http://www.ememodular.com/serv01.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 hrs

disagree  TranslationsRus: I'm neutral on design, but I just can't see where the engineering is in the original... you've added something the author may not have intended.
2 days 11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marketing Research Department


Explanation:
S'il sagit d'un bureau d'étude pour "Marketing" au sein de la Société écrivez "Research Department" ou "Marketing Research Department"

Autrement "Research Firms" ou "Research Companies" ref: The portable MBA in Marketing page 97.

Je pense aussi qu'il y a faute de nomenclature car en général un "bureau d'étude" fonctionnant au sein d'une Société se dit: Service Technique pour l'Ingénierie et service de la recherche commerciale pour le "Marketing"

Voir aussi GDT sous Marketing Research Department

marketing research department
Déf. :service de la recherche commerciale n. m.

Service qui a pour fonction de recueillir, classifier et analyser les renseignements relatifs aux décisions de commercialisation.

[Office de la langue française, 1983]

1




BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdeufrang
1 hr

neutral  TranslationsRus: I agree w/ research, but marketing is not in the original. Research department is safer if we don't know for sure: the reader can tell from the context and we won't make an error.
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Absolutely Okapi just as I said in the explanation

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
development department


Explanation:
or
engineering department

well,
between your consultancy and dept it will be definitely
'research department' but I'd suggest 'development dept'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TranslationsRus: I think research is better... they're just 'studying' not developing yet, unless they're developing a plan.
1 day 17 hrs

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research department


Explanation:
Selon le Collins-Robert Senior 5e édition à page 117 il dit :<br>
"Bureau d'études (entreprise) : research department."
Un "research department" s'agit d'une partie d'un autre organisme plus grande, mais un "consultancy" s'agit d'une organisme indépendante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 02:46:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like my HTML tags didn\'t work.
According to Collins-Robert, on p 117, a bureau d\'études in entreprise is a research department. A research department is part of another large organization, but a consultancy is an independent organisation.

TranslationsRus
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
Happy new year and best wishes!
Lala

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consultant's agency


Explanation:
used to work for one (in Fr) as an engineer and we tranlated it like this in English docs: if it has to do with engineering, one can add this as well as when it has to do with f.e. marketing

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 39