KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

curative

English translation: corrective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:curative
English translation:corrective
Entered by: Lala

14:33 Dec 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: curative
dans un manuel qualité. "Le service achat gère les commandes fournisseurs: relances préventives et curatives, enregistrement dès réception.
Lala
France
corrective
Explanation:
... preventive and corrective reminders

Dans le LDGT on trouve "delinquency notice" pour relance, mais je préfère "reminder".

"Corrective" est presque toujours opposé à "preventive" et ne devrait pas poser de problème.

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup de m'avoir aidé!
Meilleurs Voeux!
Lala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4correctiveGuereau
4 +2remedialAnne McLintic Smith


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corrective


Explanation:
... preventive and corrective reminders

Dans le LDGT on trouve "delinquency notice" pour relance, mais je préfère "reminder".

"Corrective" est presque toujours opposé à "preventive" et ne devrait pas poser de problème.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup de m'avoir aidé!
Meilleurs Voeux!
Lala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Levesque
22 hrs

agree  Parrot
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remedial


Explanation:
another word for "curative", the companion word to "preventative"

Anne McLintic Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ElamiteElamite

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
19 mins

agree  sujata
1 day 13 hrs