KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

ne pourront plus faire l’économie d’une réforme profonde

English translation: They will no longer be able to go without a thorough reform


06:54 Jan 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: ne pourront plus faire l’économie d’une réforme profonde
A l’heure de la libéralisation des mouvements de capitaux et du développement des nouvelles technologies de l’information, les pays émergents ne pourront plus faire l’économie d’une réforme profonde de leurs pratiques en matière de publication.
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
English translation:They will no longer be able to go without a thorough reform
Explanation:
These emerging countries will have to reform (overhaul) their practices :)
Selected response from:

xxxsilas1964
Grading comment
Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7will no longer be able to pospone / avoid a deep reformDPolice
4 +2They will no longer be able to go without a thorough reformxxxsilas1964
5 +1will need to address/confront the need for thoroughgoing reformsmckinnc
4will no longer be able to save themselves from carrying out profound reforms
Sylvia Valls


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They will no longer be able to go without a thorough reform


Explanation:
These emerging countries will have to reform (overhaul) their practices :)

xxxsilas1964
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Both are nice; I think I like a combination best: "will no longer be able to avoid thoroughly reforming/ a thorough reform of..." Happy New Year!
19 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
will no longer be able to pospone / avoid a deep reform


Explanation:
a far-reaching reform


    Robert &Collins du Management and personal experience
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Both are nice; I think I like a combination best: "will no longer be able to avoid thoroughly reforming/ a thorough reform of..." Happy New Year!
18 mins

agree  BOB DE DENUS: I would go with "avoid" and thorough
3 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: I agree with Bob
5 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
11 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
13 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
17 hrs

agree  1964
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will need to address/confront the need for thoroughgoing reforms


Explanation:
Is how I would say it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
48 mins

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will no longer be able to save themselves from carrying out profound reforms


Explanation:
faire l'économie means to save themselves or, as stated above, not be able to avoid...It´s the most literal translation in a sense but not the worst. It´s virtue in part is its economy, precisely (a pun)!

Sylvia Valls
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8