KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

une personne ressource

English translation: Contact information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une personne ressource
English translation:Contact information
Entered by: Maya Jurt

14:04 Jan 3, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: une personne ressource
Business context.
Monique Lavalle
Contact information
Explanation:
Personne resource is what Canadian website put when the write Contact information in the English equivalent page.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your quick answers. It has been very heplfull.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1resource person
Suzanne Bernard
4 +1Contact information
Maya Jurt
4resource person
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resource person


Explanation:
Just a couple of examples among a long list of Google hits:

Resource Person of the Year
... those members who have served their profession diligently. He is also this year’s recipient of the Alberta Chamber of Resources’ Resource Person of the Year. ...

NSTU Resource Person Database
... Resource Person Responsibility: Update submissions and references as needed. Clearly indicate topic so that it is easily recognizable for those searching the ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 14:36:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is what Eurodic says:

Subject - Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics(=TV)



(1)
TERM personne-ressource

Reference Revue du traducteur

Note {NTE} calque de l\'anglais;lorsque le mot se rencontre,son acception semble rester à un haut niveau de responsabilité.Equivalents:personne compétente/ expérimentée/ qualifiée,spécialiste,expert



(1)
TERM resource person

Reference EP/SILD




    Reference: http://www.acr-alberta.com/Featured/resource_person_of_the_y...
    Reference: http://www.nstu.ns.ca/PD/resintro.html
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contact information


Explanation:
Personne resource is what Canadian website put when the write Contact information in the English equivalent page.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your quick answers. It has been very heplfull.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
2400 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resource person


Explanation:
I see you have chosen an answer already, but I think the translation should be resource person, as suggested in the first answer. In any case, it is hard to tell without more context. I have included the information I found in case it is of any help.

Sheila


http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/faq/611.html

Une personne-ressource, c'est quelqu'un qui a acquis des connaissances de par son expérience ou sa formation dans un domaine particulier et à qui on fait appel pour toute question relevant de ce domaine. Le mot personne-ressource est de plus en plus courant mais on s'interroge encore sur son orthographe.

L'Office de la langue française recommande d'écrire ce nom composé avec un trait d'union. En outre, les deux éléments prennent la marque du pluriel car personne-ressource est formé de deux noms, dont le deuxième précise le premier. Chaque personne constituant une ressource, s'il y a plusieurs personnes, il y a plusieurs ressources.

L'emploi du terme personne-ressource est essentiellement ponctuel, c'est-à-dire que quelqu'un peut être personne-ressource dans des occasions précises. Prenons un exemple simple. Des citoyens se regroupent pour essayer d'obtenir une patinoire dans leur quartier. Ces gens font appel à une personne qui, dans un autre quartier, a déjà organisé une action collective dans le même but. On dira à juste titre que cette personne est invitée comme personne-ressource.


Domaine(s) : appellation d'emploi
gestion

  1 / 1  
resource person personne-ressource n. f.
Terme recommandé par l'Office de la langue française

Déf. :
Personne ayant acquis des connaissances par l'expérience ou la formation dans un domaine particulier, et à laquelle on fait appel pour toute question relevant de ce domaine.

Note(s) :
L'emploi du terme personne-ressource est essentiellement ponctuel et ne restreint pas l'utilisation des termes expert et spécialiste .
Pluriel : des personnes-ressources.

[Office de la langue française, 1998]

  1 / 1  

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679