KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

argent blanchi

English translation: aged silver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:argent blanchi
English translation:aged silver

04:40 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Jewelry and fashion
French term or phrase: argent blanchi
Les strass se glisseront tour à tour dans l'or et l'argent blanchi, les motifs floraux ou encore les plumes.

ALSO used here:
Les lignes épurées sont en métal lisse ou chromé, en or ou argent blanchi.


Thanks in advance!
athena22
United States
aged silver
Explanation:
just a suggestion after visiting the site below (no hits at all for "argent blanchi".
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I couldn't feel comfortable with bleached,
whitened, tarnished, or oxidized silver and knew that there
had to be a "trade-term" for it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aged silverDPolice
4"whitened silver" or "laundered money"
TranslationsRus
4bleached colour
Simon Charass
3whitened silver
Brigitte Gendebien


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bleached colour


Explanation:
bleache (vr)
To remove the colour from a material by chemical action or radiation.
To remove or decolorize impurities occurring in numerous materials, including textiles, paper pulp, vegetable and mineral oils, as well as such earth products as barytes and clays, in order to achieve whiteness. Bleaching usually involves a chemical reaction such as oxidation or reduction.

Note(s) :
Agents commonly used for this purpose are chlorine, hydrogen peroxide, and sodium or calcium hypochlorite; chlorine dioxide and peracetic acid are used in bleaching of fine papers. Oils may be treated with special clays of high adsorptive power to achieve the same purpose. Simple exposure to air and sunlight has a similar effect over time period.

[Office de la langue française, 1983]
GDT

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"whitened silver" or "laundered money"


Explanation:
Normally argent blanchi would be laundered money, but from the context it would appear to be whitened silver

TranslationsRus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Charass: Definitively not “laundered money”.
11 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whitened silver


Explanation:
I would use bleached silver for hair or pictures.

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 192

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aged silver


Explanation:
just a suggestion after visiting the site below (no hits at all for "argent blanchi".


    Reference: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/myknobs/clasbrasmonc23.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I couldn't feel comfortable with bleached,
whitened, tarnished, or oxidized silver and knew that there
had to be a "trade-term" for it.