KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

revêtement à picots antidérapants.

English translation: non-slip deep pebble cover(ing) (volleyball)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:revêtement à picots antidérapants (volleyball)
English translation:non-slip deep pebble cover(ing) (volleyball)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

10:50 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: revêtement à picots antidérapants.
Ultra souple, léger, il possède un revêtement à picots antidérapants.

This is referring to a volley ball. Having problems finding the right phrase for "un revêtement à picots antidérapants". An anit-skid picot??? covering/coating.
Help me please.
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
heavy- embossed non-slip (grip) (texture) surface/cover OR deep-pebble non-slip...
Explanation:
I see exactly the sort of thing this is referring to. The surface material of which the ball is made, has tiny raised point all over it, so that once you have got hold of it, it cannot slip through your fingers! It’s like the covering you get on ping pong bats/table tennis paddles, if you see what I mean. For the outer material? I found references to cover, surface and sometimes to skin also, whether or not the surface covering was synthetic or leather. What I find difficult about this one is how to render “picots” in the English version.

Anti-slip, non-slip, non-slip grip/surface/finish etc. are perfect for “anti-dérapant” (http://www.ausport.com.au/softballs.htm) but does not describe the material completely. These terms describe what the surface does, the advantages of this type of covering. It does not enable you to picture it as the original does. There are many types of non-slip coverings. We need to find a term which describes the “grippy” texture more specifically.

Texture descriptions include (casting my net wider than just volleyballs) :
- pebblegrain (http://www.ritsports.com/rgb-bal.htm, albeit for a rugby ball. Probably the scratchy sandpaper type surface, perhaps too specific and not describing the “picots”)
- slip-resistant texture (http://www.ast-ss.com/Products/swiss_ball/fitball.asp)
- rugged-rubber cover (http://www.olympiasports.com/PDF/1.pdf)
- vinyl-tex ™ cover (http://www.olympiasports.com/PDF/1.pdf)
- rugged flexible ™ cover (http://www.olympiasports.com/PDF/1.pdf) *** this is exactly what I imagine for the picots, raised spotty bits all over the ball. See page 2, the budget playballs at $ 4.90! The description of the surface itself being “(heavy-duty) embossed surface”. This surface stings, hence the introduction of the “softtouch” volleyballs, see pages ‘-6 of the doc.
- Deep pebble cover (bottom RH corner of page 5) of rubber basketball @ $13.50
-



http://www.bestsoccerbuys.com/useful_info_balls.html

About Beach balls, Volleyballs, Footballs and Basketballs
· Surface or cover (synthetic leather or rubber)
· Internal Linings (polyester)
· Bladder (latex or butyl)
The surface or covering of beach balls, volleyballs and footballs is made from synthetic leather. Numerous variations of leather are used in the construction of these balls. Material thickness plays a vital part in the quality of hand-sewn balls. Multiple layers of lining are placed between the cover and the bladder. The bladder of the balls holds the air. Our beach balls, volleyballs and footballs have a latex bladder. Custom-made balls can be made with a butyl bladder for an extra charge of thirty cents ($0.30) per ball.

Volleyballs and beach balls are available from our online sports store in official sizes. Footballs are available in Senior, Youth and Junior sizes.

Basketballs are made from rubberized materials. We have three sizes available.

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
That is exactly what I was referring to. Thanks so much for both your time and your very informative answer. FYI, I went for "non-slip deep pebble covering". Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5heavy- embossed non-slip (grip) (texture) surface/cover OR deep-pebble non-slip...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1antiskid cover
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4textured anti-skid coating
Parrot
4 -1antiskid lining
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
textured anti-skid coating


Explanation:
Sure this goes on the volleyball and not the shoes or the paving? I mean, if it's not the same plastic used for textured gloves, it seems to go on shoes, rather like cleats.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I like the use of texture, but anti-skid is for surfaces you walk on (& can therefore slip on), > anti-slip better. Also balls have covers or surfaces but not coating unless it's sprayed/painted onto an existing surface, the material itself is a/slip.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
antiskid lining


Explanation:
voir:lining
n
1. [of clothes, curtains] doublure f
2. [of container, bearing] revêtement m
[of brake, clutch] garniture f
3. ANAT paroi f interne
the stomach lining la paroi de l'estomac

Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: A ball's surface is by it's very nature external so this cannot be describing a lining.
35 mins
  -> Hummm! good point. See GDT. Think it should be antiskid cover

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antiskid cover


Explanation:
see Domaine(s) : sport


1 / 1

cover carapace n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
enveloppe n. f.
revêtement n. m.

Note(s) :
[La balle de golf] était à l'origine en cuir et bourrée de plumes. Ce n'est qu'au début du siècle que les Américains devaient découvrir la balle (presque) parfaite, composée d'un noyau de caoutchouc et d'une enveloppe dure, vulcanisée.
Les termes « carapace » et « revêtement » sont les plus appropriés. Le terme « enveloppe » porte à confusion parce qu'on l'utilise également quand on décrit le noyau de la balle.

Agree with NSD's comment.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yup, http://www.bestsoccerbuys.com/useful_info_balls.html
30 mins
  -> Thanks! Was a long way around but got there!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heavy- embossed non-slip (grip) (texture) surface/cover OR deep-pebble non-slip...


Explanation:
I see exactly the sort of thing this is referring to. The surface material of which the ball is made, has tiny raised point all over it, so that once you have got hold of it, it cannot slip through your fingers! It’s like the covering you get on ping pong bats/table tennis paddles, if you see what I mean. For the outer material? I found references to cover, surface and sometimes to skin also, whether or not the surface covering was synthetic or leather. What I find difficult about this one is how to render “picots” in the English version.

Anti-slip, non-slip, non-slip grip/surface/finish etc. are perfect for “anti-dérapant” (http://www.ausport.com.au/softballs.htm) but does not describe the material completely. These terms describe what the surface does, the advantages of this type of covering. It does not enable you to picture it as the original does. There are many types of non-slip coverings. We need to find a term which describes the “grippy” texture more specifically.

Texture descriptions include (casting my net wider than just volleyballs) :
- pebblegrain (http://www.ritsports.com/rgb-bal.htm, albeit for a rugby ball. Probably the scratchy sandpaper type surface, perhaps too specific and not describing the “picots”)
- slip-resistant texture (http://www.ast-ss.com/Products/swiss_ball/fitball.asp)
- rugged-rubber cover (http://www.olympiasports.com/PDF/1.pdf)
- vinyl-tex ™ cover (http://www.olympiasports.com/PDF/1.pdf)
- rugged flexible ™ cover (http://www.olympiasports.com/PDF/1.pdf) *** this is exactly what I imagine for the picots, raised spotty bits all over the ball. See page 2, the budget playballs at $ 4.90! The description of the surface itself being “(heavy-duty) embossed surface”. This surface stings, hence the introduction of the “softtouch” volleyballs, see pages ‘-6 of the doc.
- Deep pebble cover (bottom RH corner of page 5) of rubber basketball @ $13.50
-



http://www.bestsoccerbuys.com/useful_info_balls.html

About Beach balls, Volleyballs, Footballs and Basketballs
· Surface or cover (synthetic leather or rubber)
· Internal Linings (polyester)
· Bladder (latex or butyl)
The surface or covering of beach balls, volleyballs and footballs is made from synthetic leather. Numerous variations of leather are used in the construction of these balls. Material thickness plays a vital part in the quality of hand-sewn balls. Multiple layers of lining are placed between the cover and the bladder. The bladder of the balls holds the air. Our beach balls, volleyballs and footballs have a latex bladder. Custom-made balls can be made with a butyl bladder for an extra charge of thirty cents ($0.30) per ball.

Volleyballs and beach balls are available from our online sports store in official sizes. Footballs are available in Senior, Youth and Junior sizes.

Basketballs are made from rubberized materials. We have three sizes available.




    Reference: http://www.olympiasports.com/PDF/1.pdf
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
That is exactly what I was referring to. Thanks so much for both your time and your very informative answer. FYI, I went for "non-slip deep pebble covering". Thanks again.