KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

s'intier

English translation: (start to learn)


12:26 Jan 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: s'intier
Whilst I do get the jest of what the sentence means, could someone clarify what the verb "s'intier" actually means. Can't seem to find a reference for it in my dictionary or on-line.
The verb was used as in the following sentence:

Les enfants peuvent ainsi s'intier aux calculs pour des jeux simples (d'addition, de soustraction).
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:(start to learn)
Explanation:
This is what the Oxford-Hachette has to say:

s'initier verbe pronominal s'initier à l'escrime/au parachutisme (to start) to learn fencing/skydiving; s'initier à une langue to start to
learn a language; s'initier à la photo to learn about photography.

So ...

The children can start learning arithmetic through simple games.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.
The verb was misspelt in the original document and s'initier never occurred to me. It must have been a long day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6s'initier - become initiated
Maya Jurt
4 +3(start to learn)
Mary Worby
4get a first taste ofBuzzy
4to get to know / to initiate into / to introduce toSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
s'initier - become initiated


Explanation:
Children are initiated
or
Sums and simple games are introduced to the children

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 mins

agree  irat56
9 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
32 mins

agree  Linda Young
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
3 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get to know / to initiate into / to introduce to


Explanation:
some suggestions

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(start to learn)


Explanation:
This is what the Oxford-Hachette has to say:

s'initier verbe pronominal s'initier à l'escrime/au parachutisme (to start) to learn fencing/skydiving; s'initier à une langue to start to
learn a language; s'initier à la photo to learn about photography.

So ...

The children can start learning arithmetic through simple games.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.
The verb was misspelt in the original document and s'initier never occurred to me. It must have been a long day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: this is certainly the most appropriate translation for this context
51 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

agree  xxxUSER0034
1 day 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get a first taste of


Explanation:
Just an alternative. By the way, surely that "pour" should be "par"?

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377