KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

a éte retenue sur le marché national

English translation: The XXX was selected for the national market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a éte retenue sur le marché national
English translation:The XXX was selected for the national market
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

13:38 Jan 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / marketing of machine
French term or phrase: a éte retenue sur le marché national
Il faut savoire, nous avons prid du retard car les référencements pour les nouveux produits se font en fin d'année. Le XXXX a été retenue sur le marché national.
Theodore Quester
United States
The XXX was selected for the national market
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The XXX was selected for the national marketHelen D. Elliot
4 +4has been retained for the international market
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +1has been selected in/for the national/domestic marketDavid Sirett
4 +1retained in the national marketxxxtak
4XXXX was/haas been selected to go on sale on the domestic marketmckinnc


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
has been retained for the international market


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 13:55:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the national market...sorry

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: agree but its national not internqtional
7 mins
  -> yes. tks.

agree  sujata: agree with Bob - national not international
9 mins

agree  Linda Young
48 mins

agree  xxxLeroy: Marché national...
7 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The XXX was selected for the national market


Explanation:
none

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: I like "selected"better than "retained"
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cecilia

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda

agree  adekwatis
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retained in the national market


Explanation:
First of all, the sourece suffers from terrible typographical errors. If it is really "retenue" that is used, the sentence should start with "La XXX". Otherwise it should be "retenu" without "e". Also, "prid" should read "pris", "savoire" should read "savoir". It is also grammatically incorrect, since "savoir" should be followed by "que", not a comma. As for the question itself, the context is too vague to decide whether the "XXX" was retained "*for* the national market", or it was already there, and retained "*in* (or *on*) the national market" while others have been withdrawn from the market.

xxxtak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Valls
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has been selected in/for the national/domestic market


Explanation:
'National' if other markets referred to are sub-national, e.g. regional, local. Often 'domestic' if other markets referred to are export or international.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: definitely "for," not "in."
1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXXX was/haas been selected to go on sale on the domestic market


Explanation:
Is what I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922