KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

les référencements

English translation: reference listings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:référencements
English translation:reference listings
Entered by: Guereau

13:40 Jan 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / marketing of machine
French term or phrase: les référencements
Il faut savoir, nous avons pris du retard car les référencements pour les nouveux produits se font en fin d'année. Le XXXX a été retenu sur le marché national.
Theodore Quester
United States
reference listings
Explanation:
There are several "référencements" in the LGDT.
I chose this one because I think it is closest to the context.
Aside from the dealings of the "centrales d'achat", 'reference listing' can apply in my opinion to any "opération de référencement".
Here it is:

Domaine(s)
commerce

reference listing

référencement n m
Procédure par laquelle un producteur vendant à une centrale d'achat s'assure que les produits qu'il vend figureront sur les listes des adhérents de la centrale d'achat.
[Office de la langue française, 1989]
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3listings/product listings/official listingsHelen D. Elliot
4 +3reference listingsGuereau
4reference listing
Ineke Hardy
4samples
Joanne Watt


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reference listings


Explanation:
There are several "référencements" in the LGDT.
I chose this one because I think it is closest to the context.
Aside from the dealings of the "centrales d'achat", 'reference listing' can apply in my opinion to any "opération de référencement".
Here it is:

Domaine(s)
commerce

reference listing

référencement n m
Procédure par laquelle un producteur vendant à une centrale d'achat s'assure que les produits qu'il vend figureront sur les listes des adhérents de la centrale d'achat.
[Office de la langue française, 1989]

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
30 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

agree  adekwatis
18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samples


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that this relates to product samples for new products which are used to market them to potential clients in advance of orders being taken.

Source: www.granddictionnaire.com

catalog sample référencement n. m.

Déf. : Action de joindre un échantillon à une référence.

Note(s) : Non courant.
Marque référencée : échantillon collé dans une référence.
« Référencer » est au Grand Larousse encyclopédique.

[1975]



Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
listings/product listings/official listings


Explanation:
"Listing" is the most common term for *référencement*

[ More results from www.referencement.ch ]

Guide d'accès au marché de détail - Pratiques commerciales ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Référencement (Listing). Le référencement assure la présence du produit sur
les tablettes et peut, selon la formule retenue, être en entrepôt chez le ...
www.agr.gouv.qc.ca/ae/publicat/resumes/guide/r_pracom.html - 22k - Cached - Similar p




French:Winemaking

référencement du vin s CORRECT,MASC



CONT - Description et, souvent, sinon toujours, codification d'un vin pour l'inscrire au répertoire : couleur, pays d'origine, région, nom, producteur ... s
OBS - Le responsable de l'achat des vins à la société des alcools du Québec précise que les termes "référencement des vins" et "listing officiel" (qu'on abrège en "listing" dans le milieu) sont usités couramment. Au Canada, il appartient à chaque province de référencer les vins. Le mode de description est uniformisé dans tout le pays par l'emploi du CSPC (sans doute le "Canadian Standard Product Code") s

English:Winemaking

official listing s PROPOSAL,SEE RECORD

product listing s PROPOSAL,SEE RECORD

OBS - The English equivalents are proposed from usage at the Québec ("listing officiel") and Ontario ("Product listing number") liquor boards. s

1988-02-2

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Petch: I agree with "product listing" i.e. the placing of products on the list of products sold by a supermarket for instance.
59 mins
  -> Thanks Christopher

agree  Margaret Doney
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Margaret

agree  Sylvia Valls
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sylvia

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference listing


Explanation:
The GDT offers 3 possibilities:
"reference listing" (Action par laquelle un acheteur introduit un nouvel article
dans la liste permanente des produits qu'il achète en vue d'une revente ou pour couvrir des besoins de son entreprise), "dealer acceptance of a product" (Démarche du détaillant qui accepte de se constituer un stock du produit annoncé pour répondre à la demande) and "catalog sample" (Action de joindre un échantillon à une référence).
Hope this gives you an indication.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62