KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

implantation dans les rayons de vente

English translation: placement in stores/placement on store shelves


02:49 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / sales of a machine
French term or phrase: implantation dans les rayons de vente
... je dois livrer pour implantation dans les rayons de vente 5,000 XXX et 5,000 CCCC.


placement on the sales shelves?
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:placement in stores/placement on store shelves
Explanation:
I believe this is what would most naturally be said in English.
Selected response from:

Margaret Doney
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5placement in stores/placement on store shelvesMargaret Doney
5placement in sales departmentsHelen D. Elliot
4 +1set up on the sales shelvesLHMP
4I have to deliver stocks of 5K A and 5K B ...
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
placement in stores/placement on store shelves


Explanation:
I believe this is what would most naturally be said in English.

Margaret Doney
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
13 mins

agree  adekwatis
1 hr

agree  Christopher Petch
4 hrs

agree  irat56
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set up on the sales shelves


Explanation:
difficult to tell with such a small phrase, but it sounds like he/she is starting up and not just restocking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 15:30:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, a better way to put it would be \"set up on the store shelves\"...

LHMP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
2 hrs
  -> thanks, oops, i should have left "store"shelves, it sounds better than 'sales' shelves...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have to deliver stocks of 5K A and 5K B ...


Explanation:
... to place on the shelf or shelves is the correct English translation of that expression, but I think if you translate the whole sentence literally you will end up with something that is not very idiomatic. Just ask yourself how someone in the supplier company would say it to a colleague.

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placement in sales departments


Explanation:
Margaret got the important word right, so please give her the points.

I think "rayons de vente" is (retail) sales departments, not shelves (rayon) (especially if this is a heavy machine).

This record on 'implantation':

French:Marketing

implantation s CORRECT

OBS - C'est la présentation d'une manière rationnelle et marchande d'un bien, d'un commerce ou d'un rayon. Une implantation s'avère nécessaire quand il y a une ouverture (d'un commerce ou d'un rayon) ou à l'occasion d'une transformation. Un bien profite d'une bonne implantation quand on le retrouve quantitativement et qualitativement dans un nombre suffisant de points de vente. s

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407