KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

sympa

English translation: congenial / like-minded/ suitable / compatible/ appealing/cool/fierce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sympa
English translation:congenial / like-minded/ suitable / compatible/ appealing/cool/fierce
Entered by: JH Trads

02:38 Jan 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Advertising - brand key description
French term or phrase: sympa
I'm trying to find a good adjective or adjectival phrase in English to describe a brand (advertising context) - in the sense that the brand 'shares my values', 'reflects my feelings about the world' etc. Obviously 'nice', 'friendly' ('sypathetic'!) won't do. Any good ideas?
Nigel Patterson
United States
congenial / like-minded/ suitable / compatible
Explanation:
reflecting similar dispositions

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions - it's a difficult one! Sorry, too, that I can't give more info for now.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4My kind of (whatever it is)Lesley Clayton
4 +4(absolutely) cool!
Parrot
5 +1appealingHelen D. Elliot
5congenial / like-minded/ suitable / compatibleJH Trads
4it's fierce!Marcus Malabad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
congenial / like-minded/ suitable / compatible


Explanation:
reflecting similar dispositions

I hope it helps


    nat F+exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions - it's a difficult one! Sorry, too, that I can't give more info for now.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(absolutely) cool!


Explanation:
well...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: this is it!
33 mins

agree  Magrik: So far the best.
45 mins

agree  adekwatis
3 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "cool" and "sympa" are not quite synonymous
5 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth: All-round
1 day 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's fierce!


Explanation:
a very generation-X phrase

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
My kind of (whatever it is)


Explanation:
As in the old song 'My kind of town, Chicago is...'

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicola Da Si
5 hrs

agree  Ineke Hardy
5 hrs

agree  Margaret Doney
11 hrs

agree  Carolyn Denoncourt
1 day 12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appealing


Explanation:
...or even pleasant (for, say, a vacation spot), or perhaps likable (if it's, say, a personal trainer)

or perhaps something else depending on what the product is.

Please at least give us the product category, it may make a difference, otherwise I'd say "appealing" comes closest. This is part of branding (creating a product with a distinctive basket of attributes). If something appeals to us, we relate to it.

Here is the definition of appeal from Barron's Dictionary of Marketing Terms

appeal
advantages gained from purchasing a product, as described in the promotional copy. Appeals generally cater to our most basic instincts and needs such as health, security, beauty, and pride of accomplishment. Much of the theory on this subject stems from Abraham H. Maslow's "hierarchy of needs," which states that the basic, instincutal needs of man are naturally prioritized so that the high-level need, such as accomplishment, is not felt unless a low-level need, such as food, is satisfied. Therefore, it is easier to excite interest in a product by appealing to lower-level needs.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: ..on giving us the product type or category, and the market. It *does* make a difference.
4 hrs
  -> Absolutely. I've done hundreds of marketing questionnaires. Appealing will not work here say, if there is another attribute called "attrayant" which would be the same word