KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

afin que le plus grand nombre puisse y accéder.

English translation: so that it is accessible to as many people as possible


12:38 Jan 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: afin que le plus grand nombre puisse y accéder.
website on selling som items:

Car nos pièces ont été pensées par les artistes pour pouvoir êtres produits aux meilleurs prix afin que le plus grand nombre puisse y accéder.

I dson't understand it... thanks
Russell Mullins
English translation:so that it is accessible to as many people as possible
Explanation:
The way I interpret it is that "accéder" refers to people´s access to something in the sense that they can afford it. It is accessible to them, ie affordable by them.

The works of art are produced at the best possible prices so that they are affordable (accessible) to as many people as possible.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4so that it is accessible to as many people as possible
Hazel Whiteley
4 +4to make them accessible to the greatest possible number of people
Jack Doughty
4 +3so that as many people as possible can afford themDPolice
5 +1making them affordable to the greatest number of peoplexxxUSER0034
4tje greatest number of people may be able to purchase...
Maya Jurt
4so that they may be available to the most (of them)cheungmo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
so that it is accessible to as many people as possible


Explanation:
The way I interpret it is that "accéder" refers to people´s access to something in the sense that they can afford it. It is accessible to them, ie affordable by them.

The works of art are produced at the best possible prices so that they are affordable (accessible) to as many people as possible.

I hope this helps.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox: yes, I think so too...
6 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: yes, but they are accessible (which works even though the implication is affordable)
1 hr

agree  xxxvlelecta: Wonderful!
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Hague: Perfect
3 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: so that "they" plural as "y" refers to something plural "pièces".
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to make them accessible to the greatest possible number of people


Explanation:
...because our pieces were intended by the artists to be able to be produced at the best prices, to make them accessible to the greatest possible number of people.
("of people" not there in French but I think this makes it sound better in English)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
1 hr

agree  Electra
1 hr

agree  xxxNicola Da Si
1 hr

agree  irat56
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tje greatest number of people may be able to purchase...


Explanation:
Since you do not give the name or kind of product, it is difficult to know if you should use "manufacture" or "produce", "buy", "purchase" or "acceed"

I give you a literal translation of the sentence.

.... for (because) artists have created the pieces that we manufacture at favorable costs so that the greatest number possible of people (art lovers, customers) may be able to purchase them.



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that they may be available to the most (of them)


Explanation:
Literally: so that the greatest number (of people) may have access to it.

Its not exactly perfect French. For example, after speaking of "nos pièces" (our items), the author refers to them by "y" which means "that thing, that person" (singular).

I'd suggest combining this sentence with whatever comes before it and, possible, breaking them apart differently.

Anyhoo, how about: "Our pieces/article/items have been conceived/designed to allow us to produce/manufacture/offer them at a price that puts them within the reach of all." You can safely dump the "car" (therefore), the wording of the sentence should suffice to show that Y follows from X...


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I prefer "accessible" or "affordable". THings may be available without being either accesible or affordable.
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
so that as many people as possible can afford them


Explanation:
them = our pieces

afford because "price" is mentioned

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Shortest, clearest.
3 hrs

agree  Patrick McKeown: yes, very clear
8 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: definitely the meaning of "accès" here
1 day 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
making them affordable to the greatest number of people


Explanation:
...were designed by artists to be produced (made, fabricated, manufactured, etc.) at the best possible prices making them affordable to the greatest number of people

in this context, I believe it is appropriate to use "design" and "affordable" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 16:54:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"nos pièces\" are not necessarily works of art they can also be crafts, etc....7 years experience in decorative/tole painting

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 mins