KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

et non des moindres

English translation: able to answer the new questions posed by certain clients (and major ones, at that)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:et non des moindres
English translation:able to answer the new questions posed by certain clients (and major ones, at that)
Entered by: Ineke Hardy

13:53 Jan 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: et non des moindres
Un Comité de Direction capable d’apporter les réponses aux nouvelles questions posées par certains clients et non des moindres, qui vont bien au-delà de l’offre de nos produits.
Joanne Watt
able to answer the new questions posed by certain clients (and major ones, at that)
Explanation:
I think "non des moindres" refers to the clients (syntax and punctuation).
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6able to answer the new questions posed by certain clients (and major ones, at that)
Ineke Hardy
4 +1most important (linked to clients and not the questions)Sarah Dean
5An executive commitee able to provide answers to new questions posed by certain clientsHelen D. Elliot
4and not among the least
irat56
4Management Committee able to answer some of our clients more demanding / challenging questions ...xxxNicola Da Si


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Management Committee able to answer some of our clients more demanding / challenging questions ...


Explanation:
I think the "moindre" refers to the questions, not the clients.

xxxNicola Da Si
PRO pts in pair: 2

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
able to answer the new questions posed by certain clients (and major ones, at that)


Explanation:
I think "non des moindres" refers to the clients (syntax and punctuation).

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
1 hr

agree  Margaret Doney
5 hrs

agree  Patrick McKeown: definitely refers to the clients; but would we bother saying such a thing in natural English, anyway?
7 hrs

agree  JH Trads
8 hrs

agree  Electra
22 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, the use of "at that" is an accurate rendering of tone and register
1 day 9 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and not among the least


Explanation:
Just simple...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
52 mins

disagree  Margaret Doney: doesn't sound like something said by a native speaker
5 hrs
  -> if you say so! But I heard it in U.K.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An executive commitee able to provide answers to new questions posed by certain clients


Explanation:
...(not the least important ones, at that); answers that go well beyond addressing our product offerings.

(Comité de direction can also be "Management committe" but the most common use is "executive committee")with *comité de gestion* being most often reserved for "Management committee."


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
most important (linked to clients and not the questions)


Explanation:
"An executive committee that is capable of responding to the new demands of some of our most important clients, demands that range far beyond our product offerings."

No justification, I just like the way it sounds :)

Sarah Dean
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skm
5 days