KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Le fait pour un internaute de confirmer

English translation: Internet user


15:53 Jan 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Le fait pour un internaute de confirmer
What is internaute?
Russell Mullins
English translation:Internet user
Explanation:
Internet surfer, Web surfer, Netizen, nethead, Interneter (taken from Termium and experience :-)

It could be any of these. Internaut was also given in Termium, but IMO, it sounds too much like a translation.
Selected response from:

Erika Pavelka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Internet userErika Pavelka
4webuser
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Internet user


Explanation:
Internet surfer, Web surfer, Netizen, nethead, Interneter (taken from Termium and experience :-)

It could be any of these. Internaut was also given in Termium, but IMO, it sounds too much like a translation.


    Reference: http://termiumplus.gc.ca
Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
5 mins

agree  Lesley Clayton
10 mins

agree  nan g: it is a take-off on the word "astronaute"
19 mins

agree  xxxUSER0034
50 mins

agree  Magrik
1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot
2 hrs

agree  Simone Ryner
3 hrs

agree  Patrick McKeown
5 hrs

agree  JH Trads
7 hrs

agree  Electra
20 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
webuser


Explanation:
Another common UK alternative

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431