KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

fonds

English translation: collections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonds
English translation:collections
Entered by: David Sirett

23:58 Jan 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / web portals
French term or phrase: fonds
A study on distribution rights for photographs on a web portal:
Organisation du document:
Ce document se presente en 4 [artoes:
1ere partie: recommandations concernant l'impact sur les fonds des producteurs, issues de la synthese des besoins et de la conception de la solution presentees dans les deuxieme et troisieme parties

Then they go on to say:
Le bon fonctionnement des contrôles de diffusion sur le portail est tributaire de la qualité des informations au niveau des fonds, c'est à dire :
-de leur présence (fait qu'une information soit renseignée) : cela se traduit par des recommandations d'indexation des photos,
-de leur cohérence : cela se traduit par des recommandations d'harmonisation.
Par ailleurs des recommandations complémentaires de type informations commerciales sont destinées à valoriser les images cédées.
Kyra
United States
collections
Explanation:
Larousse français-anglais.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fundsxxx& Associates
4collection OR library
Tony M
4domainDeb Phillips
3data base
Simon Charass
3 -1collectionsDavid Sirett


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Funds


Explanation:
Sounds as simple as that.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Charass: Not very sure in this context.
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
collections


Explanation:
Larousse français-anglais.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Simon Charass: Not in this context.
39 mins
  -> While accepting that none of collection/stock/holding/catalogue are ideal, IMO any of them are better than database in the context of photographs, even if the latter are digitized. But I am not an expert!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data base


Explanation:
basic information

I'm not sure. It's just a sugestion that seams better to me than the previous answers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 05:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering Deb Phillips’ opinion, I don’t think “domain” is the right solution in this case, either. It is correct that such “domain” is protected by copyright that applies to work of art as photography, but it seams to me they intend the “fonds” as the producers’ “Fond d’Archive”, Data Base, and the controls depend on the quality of the information containing in that data base.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deb Phillips: data base or catalogue, but I don't think it makes sense in the context. Not too familiar with the topic though.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domain


Explanation:
Copyright: Copyright ownership is the origin of all rights of usage in and to a photograph or work of art, and is governed in the US by the federal copyright law. A work is protected by copyright from the moment it is created in tangible form. The rights granted the creator of the work may be subdivided and licensed to others, as governed by the law.

License of Rights: Ownership of the copyright remain with the photographer or artist as licensor of the image. The owner of the copyright may grant to a licensee the rights to reproduce an image while restricted as to nature of the rights, time, geographic location, and so on.

I can conceivably translate "fond" as "domain" and the word seems to work in this context. I don't know very much however about the licensing of photographic and artistic images. The point is the work in the public domain, ie free of copyright vs. being the possession of the photographer.



Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection OR library


Explanation:
I would read this the same way as David Sirett --- the stock of photos held, just like one refers to a museum's 'fonds'

In the particular context, I feel 'library' might work --- like catalogue or collection, but think of things like the BBC / Hulton Picture Library, which could refer to both the institution, and in a more abstract way, to their 'stock'

In our graphics studio, we refer to the 'photothèque', which helps incline me towards the '...library' idea

Digitised or not, 'database' doens't feel quite right to me; this would clearly be appropriate to refer to the ifnormation stored about each picture, which is clearly what is being referred to in the second piece; but I still feel we are talking about 'the ensemble of photos available' (of course including the relevant background data)

HTH!


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157