KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Prévu, Réalisé, Ecart. La fameuse trilogie de tout controleur de gestion^

English translation: anticipated, done, left apart. The well-known trilogy of the administrative manager/head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prévu, Réalisé, Ecart. La fameuse trilogie de tout controleur de gestion^
English translation:anticipated, done, left apart. The well-known trilogy of the administrative manager/head
Entered by: Yolanda Morato

11:39 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Prévu, Réalisé, Ecart. La fameuse trilogie de tout controleur de gestion^
Managing and anticipating - assessing factors - staff, wages, production - in a company.
jacquie caillaud
anticipated, done, left apart. The well-known trilogy of the administrative manager/head
Explanation:
"anticipated" or "seen through", and also "left apart or forgotten", they are the three elements in such a fast-paced job.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anticipated, done, left apart. The well-known trilogy of the administrative manager/headYolanda Morato
4 +1planned - achieved - varianceDPolice
4Target, achievement, difference (or discrepancy). The powerful triumvirate of any management ...
Mary Worby


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anticipated, done, left apart. The well-known trilogy of the administrative manager/head


Explanation:
"anticipated" or "seen through", and also "left apart or forgotten", they are the three elements in such a fast-paced job.
Good luck!


    business expertise
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Boorer: "plan,execute,measure" might be snappier. Ecart in this sense is, I think, to do with measuring the gap between plan and reality (and as a consequence should, in the best managed institutions, feed back into the planning process ...)
24 mins
  -> "measure" is a good alternative; perhaps "plan" has not the exact connotations of "prévu", though I know what you mean. Thanks a lot for your comment!

agree  Renata Costa
4 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but this just isn't natural-sounding EN, and the register is all wrong too.
2728 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planned - achieved - variance


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.doh.gov.uk/performanceratings/y09/rc_rwh.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2728 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Target, achievement, difference (or discrepancy). The powerful triumvirate of any management ...


Explanation:
controller!

Another shot at it ...

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 12:20:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, for controller read \'consultant\' :-)

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484