KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

nous avons préparés à votre attention le dossier en annexe.

English translation: We have enclosed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nous avons préparés à votre attention le dossier en annexe.
English translation:We have enclosed
Entered by: John Garside

10:45 Jan 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / letter from president of company to company (trying to promte itself as a good candidate for future business)
French term or phrase: nous avons préparés à votre attention le dossier en annexe.
nous avons préparés à votre attention le dossier en annexe.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
We have enclosed...
Explanation:
As mentionned in the other excellent answers you have had, there are many ways of saying this. It depends also on the tone of the rest of the letter, obviously. Since American business men tend to be a little less formal, here is another alternative you might consider:

We have enclosed some additional information about xxx (or "our company") which you might find useful.

This adds a little to the original text but is worth considering.
Selected response from:

John Garside
Canada
Grading comment
I agree. Difficult for you not knowing the register/tone. All suggestions much appreciated. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4We enclose the report/file we have prepared for your attention
Hazel Whiteley
4 +2Please find enclosed a presentation (we have custom-designed) for your benefitMeri Buettner
4 +2please find our report in the enclosed appendixBOB DE DENUS
5Enclosed please find materials that we have provided for your consideration.
Germaine A Hoston
4We have prepared the attached material for your consideration.
Steven Geller
4We have prepared, for your attention, the attached reportbarbarabt
4we have prepared for your attention the file in enclosureNicolo
4We have enclosed...
John Garside
4 -1Please find enclosed a special report we have prepared (put together) for your attentionxxxAnneM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We enclose the report/file we have prepared for your attention


Explanation:
This is slightly different in structure but would be a common way of saying a sentence like this in a commercial context (the reference is just an example of this)

As to dossier, I thought of prospectus but "report" would be more likely to be custom-made for the other company. As to "file" (the translation given by Wordrefernce), this would work if it was a group of documents put together.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22we+enclose+th...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Absolutely! Have a nice week-end!
6 mins

agree  Meri Buettner: but "we enclose" is not standard
9 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Quite posible, "we enclose" is one a several standard ways of expressing this one, also "we are enclosing" / "we have enclosed"
3 hrs

agree  Jennifer White: I think this is just fine.
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please find our report in the enclosed appendix


Explanation:
I think is how it would be written if the author was english speaking

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
3 mins

disagree  Meri Buettner: No way - "please find enclosed our report" (period !) Unless we're talking about a legal document "attached" to a contract (a schedule)
4 mins

agree  Olivier Roland: I prefer this formulation.As for report,the context is a business one. therefore report seems the most appropriate term.
1 hr
  -> Merci Olivier,long time no see here

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Quite possible
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please find enclosed a presentation (we have custom-designed) for your benefit


Explanation:
many ways of saying this, but "please find enclosed" is pretty well standard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 11:08:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just as the French \"veuillez trouver ci-joint\" is standard. Otherwise, another option : We have (exclusively) prepared the enclosed presentation/report etc...for your (exclusive) benefit.

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: yes :) ...for your benefit/(kind) attention
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I think that scans well.
16 mins
  -> many thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Please find enclosed a special report we have prepared (put together) for your attention


Explanation:
Another possibility. I think it's important that they know it has been prepared especially for them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 11:19:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(special) only an option

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: "for your attention" does not really emphasize "only for you" but rather "for your information"
36 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we have prepared for your attention the file in enclosure


Explanation:
another solution

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: same remark as above
29 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We have enclosed...


Explanation:
As mentionned in the other excellent answers you have had, there are many ways of saying this. It depends also on the tone of the rest of the letter, obviously. Since American business men tend to be a little less formal, here is another alternative you might consider:

We have enclosed some additional information about xxx (or "our company") which you might find useful.

This adds a little to the original text but is worth considering.

John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
I agree. Difficult for you not knowing the register/tone. All suggestions much appreciated. Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We have prepared, for your attention, the attached report


Explanation:
Why make it difficult? Let's translate it in a simple manner.

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We have prepared the attached material for your consideration.


Explanation:
HTH

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enclosed please find materials that we have provided for your consideration.


Explanation:
"Enclosed please find" and "Please find enclosed" and standard business English (I worked for years as a touch typist while in school)--it is natural and works well here. I would avoid "report"--it is not clear that there is anything as coherent as a report or if it is just a bunch of sample materials that have been put together for the prospectiv clients." If you know what they are, you could be more specific.

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118