KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Je vous remercie d'avoir selectioné 'X' pour particper au premier round de votre

English translation: Thank you for choosing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Je vous remercie d'avoir selectioné
English translation:Thank you for choosing
Entered by: Meri Buettner

11:57 Jan 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Je vous remercie d'avoir selectioné 'X' pour particper au premier round de votre
Je vous remercie d'avoir selectioné 'X' pour particper au premier round de votre consultation d'agences visant à établir une shortlist.
THis company has been shortlisted and has enclosed a range of info for the company to look at and to assess them.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
Thank you for choosing X to participate in the initial round of consultations
Explanation:
in connection with your agency shortlist

one way of saying it anyway...

Or : Please accept our thanks...
or : Many thanks for...
or : your choosing of X......is much appreciated

and so on and so forth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 12:14:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I find \"initial\" more appropriate in this context - \"first round\" makes me think of a boxing match
Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Thank you for choosing "X" to take part in the first round of yourmckinnc
5Thank you for choosing X to participate in the initial round of consultationsMeri Buettner
4Thank you for selecting X to compete in the first round of...
irat56


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thank you for choosing "X" to take part in the first round of your


Explanation:
...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thank you for selecting X to compete in the first round of...


Explanation:
Competition is the law!...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thank you for choosing X to participate in the initial round of consultations


Explanation:
in connection with your agency shortlist

one way of saying it anyway...

Or : Please accept our thanks...
or : Many thanks for...
or : your choosing of X......is much appreciated

and so on and so forth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 12:14:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I find \"initial\" more appropriate in this context - \"first round\" makes me think of a boxing match

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thanks