KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

une sélection de spots créés par l\'agence ces 3 dernières années

English translation: ad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:spot
English translation:ad
Entered by: Meri Buettner

12:28 Jan 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: une sélection de spots créés par l\'agence ces 3 dernières années
Nous avons ajouté 3 éléments dont une cassette vidéo reprenant une sélection de spots créés par l'agence ces 3 dernières années.
I don't know what the US term is for spot - we say adverts in the UK.Thanks
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
a selection of 3 commercials/TV ads produced by the agency over (during) the past 3 years
Explanation:
in the US an ad for TV is a "commercial"

from context I would say 'commercial' but of course if there are other "non-taped" elements of no relation to the commercials, I would say ads (but I doubt it)

in the case of "creating" a television ad or a commercial = produce is the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 12:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT may not like \"spot\" but usage is another story - marketing terms are frequently americanized...(and don\'t forget that GDT is typically Québécois and therefore not really always an authority regarding \"le français pure laine\" ie : chien chaud steamé etc.) but I agree that \"spot\" is definately an anglicism (though a typically French one)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 12:52:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Bob, I was commenting on your chosen term and not on the reference examples - Advert is not used in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 13:13:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spot : a short commercial, one minute or less in length, inserted between radio or television programs, or included in participating programs. The illustrated dictionary of broadcast-CATV-telecommunications / by R. Terry Ellmore. --Blue Ridge Summit, Pa. : G/L Tab Books, c1977.
I admit the meaning is there but I\'ll stick to \"commercial\" only because I\'m from the US and have never heard this term used (the term may be a little \"old\" ?) - and commercial is valid in both radio and tv.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 13:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies to Steven for my comment - just had never heard it in this context
Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I've used 'ads'. Now it's up to the client if it prefers to use ads over commercials, etc. Cheers for all your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a selection of 3 commercials/TV ads produced by the agency over (during) the past 3 yearsMeri Buettner
5they are radio or television spots
Steven Geller
4 +1ad
Hazel Whiteley
4 -1Advert.BOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ad


Explanation:
Advert is indeed a UK abbreviation of "advertisement".

The Cambridge dictionary does not specify whether "ad" is UK or US (whereas it does specify in the case of "advert"), and I believe "ad" is used in the US.


    Cambridge Dictionary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: I agree, advert is UK English - however ad does not apply to television unless you specify ad for tv or television ad
20 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they are radio or television spots


Explanation:
a selection of spots created by the agency during the past three years

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: would not be understood as commercials but as time slots
17 mins
  -> You are confusing the terms "television spot" and "time slot". A simple Google search for television spot will clear up the confusion for you.

agree  barbarabt: Spot is the best answer. I just saw on TV a selection of spots from all over the world and I'm in the US; ad sounds to me less professional, more like an ad in the newspaper. That's my humble opinion :)
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Advert.


Explanation:
You are right. Spot in french is in bad taste anyway and is one of these terms that the media in France has adopted whilst having no meaning even in english

It is part of a snob movement referred to as "Snobisme Anglicisant
Below is the explanation from GDT that is referenced that these snob should tqke note of.
spot

Syn.
commercial message
commercial
advertising message
spot advertisement


message publicitaire n m
Annonce publicitaire ou promotionnelle de courte durée diffusée sur un support audiovisuel.
Note :
Les termes « spot » et « commercial » sont des anglicismes déconseillés.

À éviter
spot
commercial


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: "spot" is short for the French "spot télévisé", in other words : commercial
2 mins
  -> If you give yourself the trouble you will see that the references says exactly that

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a selection of 3 commercials/TV ads produced by the agency over (during) the past 3 years


Explanation:
in the US an ad for TV is a "commercial"

from context I would say 'commercial' but of course if there are other "non-taped" elements of no relation to the commercials, I would say ads (but I doubt it)

in the case of "creating" a television ad or a commercial = produce is the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 12:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT may not like \"spot\" but usage is another story - marketing terms are frequently americanized...(and don\'t forget that GDT is typically Québécois and therefore not really always an authority regarding \"le français pure laine\" ie : chien chaud steamé etc.) but I agree that \"spot\" is definately an anglicism (though a typically French one)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 12:52:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Bob, I was commenting on your chosen term and not on the reference examples - Advert is not used in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 13:13:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spot : a short commercial, one minute or less in length, inserted between radio or television programs, or included in participating programs. The illustrated dictionary of broadcast-CATV-telecommunications / by R. Terry Ellmore. --Blue Ridge Summit, Pa. : G/L Tab Books, c1977.
I admit the meaning is there but I\'ll stick to \"commercial\" only because I\'m from the US and have never heard this term used (the term may be a little \"old\" ?) - and commercial is valid in both radio and tv.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 13:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies to Steven for my comment - just had never heard it in this context

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thanks. I've used 'ads'. Now it's up to the client if it prefers to use ads over commercials, etc. Cheers for all your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
26 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Patrick McKeown: just say "commercial"; and "spot" is perfectly acceptable in French or US English; I used to work with DDB Needham and O&M, for what it's worth ;-)
46 mins
  -> thanks (especially for filling me in on US use of "spot"

agree  Hermeneutica: commercials or TV ads or TV spots. NOT adverts for the US
47 mins
  -> thanks