KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

les incontournables que sont la 'P', la 'G', la 'R' et prochainement la 'S' aupr

English translation: indispensable/ imperative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les incontournables que sont la 'P', la 'G', la 'R' et prochainement la 'S' aupr
English translation:indispensable/ imperative
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

12:58 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: les incontournables que sont la 'P', la 'G', la 'R' et prochainement la 'S' aupr
C’est l’activité la plus importante qui vise à la commercialisation des produits de la gamme 'X' de la 'B' au 'D' en passant par les incontournables que sont la 'P', la 'G', la 'R' et prochainement la 'S' auprès des particuliers et des entreprises.
'X' is a brand of car. The others are cars within the range. I don't know what the term in 'car talk' is for 'incontournables'.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
indispensable/ imperative
Explanation:
see ref in Robert Collins

and plenty of hits on Google in the same context.
The indispensable products that P has become etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 13:25:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you could also say : The insurpassable or the uncomparable
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the classics, like theDPolice
4the essentials
JMcKechnie
4indispensable/ imperativeBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indispensable/ imperative


Explanation:
see ref in Robert Collins

and plenty of hits on Google in the same context.
The indispensable products that P has become etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 13:25:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you could also say : The insurpassable or the uncomparable

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409
Grading comment
Thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the essentials


Explanation:
just a suggestion

JMcKechnie
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 35

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the classics, like the


Explanation:
The models that are perhaps not revolutionary but well-established.
The Peugeot 206 is a classic but not the most pretigious model of the brand

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454