KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

\'X a été de tous les défis de la marque sur le marché belge

English translation: X has met/risen to all the challenges faced by the brand on the Belgian market


14:13 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / car manufacturer
French term or phrase: \'X a été de tous les défis de la marque sur le marché belge
Depuis 1970, 'X a été de tous les défis de la marque sur le marché belge en lui apportant ses outils et ses capacités stratégiques ainsi que son talent créatif.
Not sure of first bit of phrase. (Talking about a major car manufacturer.)
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:X has met/risen to all the challenges faced by the brand on the Belgian market
Explanation:
The company's brand (surely only one brand of many is being referred to here) faced the challenges (of competing brands) but the company dealt with them successfully. My preference is for "met all the challenges"
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8X has been involved in all the challenges faced by the company/brand in the Belgian marketmckinnc
5 +2X has met/risen to all the challenges faced by the brand on the Belgian marketHelen D. Elliot
5has faced all the challengesMargaret Doney


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
X has been involved in all the challenges faced by the company/brand in the Belgian market


Explanation:
Or...

X has been part of all the challenges faced by the company/brand in the Belgian market

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI: agree
2 mins

agree  JMcKechnie
3 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: good!
7 mins

agree  irat56
42 mins

agree  John Garside
54 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: in the sense that it was a major player in all of the challenges facing its brand OTOH, it would have to be "faced by the brand" (NOT /company) The brand and company are not synonymous. We really need to know what happened next. Did the company succeed?
5 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner: "has been involved" may not be necessary/and I agree re Helen's comment
6 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
1 day 13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has faced all the challenges


Explanation:
an alternative wording which sounds more active, more appropriate for an advertising context

Margaret Doney
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: if you use "faced" here, what would you use to finish the rest of the sentence ?
4 hrs
  -> oops, didn't notice Colin used it in the rest of the sentence but Helen's suggestion below looks good

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
X has met/risen to all the challenges faced by the brand on the Belgian market


Explanation:
The company's brand (surely only one brand of many is being referred to here) faced the challenges (of competing brands) but the company dealt with them successfully. My preference is for "met all the challenges"

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: for the reasons you mentioned in your comment to Colin
1 hr
  -> Thanks Meri

neutral  Eva Blanar: Isn't this about a person who worked for the car manufacturer and faced the challenges?
2 hrs
  -> Well that's a good point. From Elizabeth's post you,d think not. You'd think she's personifying the car manufacturer. Still, X can be filled in either way with Colin's answer or mine (sticking to brand, as mentioned)

agree  Margaret Doney
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Margaret