KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

l’équipe propre à 'X' au sein de 'Y' est composée de 5 commerciaux

English translation: Sales team (Salespersons/ Sales Representative)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’équipe propre à 'X' au sein de 'Y' est composée de 5 commerciaux
English translation:Sales team (Salespersons/ Sales Representative)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:18 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: l’équipe propre à 'X' au sein de 'Y' est composée de 5 commerciaux
Pour un budget de l’ordre de 14.400.000 €, l’équipe propre à 'X' au sein de 'Y' est composée de 5 commerciaux.
Not sure of 'commerciaux' here
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
Salespersons/ Sales Representative
Explanation:
The term Commercial and Commerciaux is often used to designate a sales person
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Comment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Commercial representative/Sellerxxxvvw
4Salespersons/ Sales RepresentativeBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salespersons/ Sales Representative


Explanation:
The term Commercial and Commerciaux is often used to designate a sales person

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial representative/Seller


Explanation:
It relates to the number of people involved in the commercial part of the business when the budget is of that amount (team composition).
"commerciaux" is a general title for people involved in trades/comercial functions of an enterprise.

xxxvvw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment


Explanation:
The ProZ glossaries would no doubt have proved helpful here. A search with "commercial" is helpful and even with the plural "commerciaux" :

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=92074

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=44264&keyword=commer...

Just a hint for future searching and questions.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431