KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

en pleine évolution...pour guider votre réflexion et en accompagner l’implémenta

English translation: We are a fast growing...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en pleine évolution...pour guider votre réflexion et en accompagner l’implémenta
English translation:We are a fast growing...
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

15:48 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Ad agency talk
French term or phrase: en pleine évolution...pour guider votre réflexion et en accompagner l’implémenta
Nous sommes une agence solide, en pleine évolution.
Nous disposons d’outils et de méthodes pour guider votre réflexion et en accompagner l’implémentation.
Not quite sure of how to word 'en pleine evolution' and also the phrase: guider votre reflexion... (marketing kind of spiel)
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
We are a fast growing...
Explanation:
We have tools and methods that give direction to your thinking (or planning) and help you put them into action...
I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 17:12:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Helen! It would be better to say \"help you put your thoughts into action\"...
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3We are a fast growing...
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1rapidly expanding...mckinnc
4constantly growingxxxLilla
4evolving,guide your thoughts (ideas) follow up the implementationbarbarabt
4on the-move
Steven Geller


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We are a fast growing...


Explanation:
We have tools and methods that give direction to your thinking (or planning) and help you put them into action...
I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 17:12:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Helen! It would be better to say \"help you put your thoughts into action\"...

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside: I stared at this question for several minutes trying to phrase it just right. Then I hit the refresh button and there it was. Bravo Gayle
3 mins
  -> Thanks John, I appreciate it. I sat there for awhile too!

agree  Margaret Doney
26 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret.

agree  Helen D. Elliot: I agree with John. The English is awkward. Just how *do* you implement "thinking" like the putting thoughts into action idea. would restate that part as '"them" has no antecedent. (help you put your thoughts into action) Good shot Gayle!
41 mins
  -> Thanks Helen, you're right about "them" having no antecedent.

disagree  Steven Geller: fast-growing can have a negative connotation, i.e. they can be growing so rapidly that they cannot properly cover their clients' needs.
58 mins
  -> Oh dear. This is getting too complicated. On the move has some "unusual" connotations also, depending on what part of the US you're from, perhaps.

agree  Eva Blanar
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rapidly expanding...


Explanation:
We are a well-established and rapidly expanding agency. We have the tools and methods to help you find the solutions you are looking for and to assist in their implementation.



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
11 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evolving,guide your thoughts (ideas) follow up the implementation


Explanation:
We are a solid, evolving agency.....guide your thoughts, ideas, as well as to follow up the implementation

Pure gut feeling :)

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the-move


Explanation:
We are a solid, on-the-move agency with the tools and methods to facilitate your reflective analyses and engineer their implementation.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 20:56:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On-the-move gets 33,400 UK only hits on Google and the BBC even has a news programme called \"Adverts on the move\".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constantly growing


Explanation:
Just another solution, I don't say that it is right! :)

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3