KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Concurrents achamés, dynamiques d\'innovation perpeétuelle, évolution des ré....

English translation: fierce competition, constant and dynamic innovation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Concurrents achamés, dynamiques d\'innovation perpeétuelle, évolution des ré....
English translation:fierce competition, constant and dynamic innovation
Entered by: DPolice

06:20 Jan 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Concurrents achamés, dynamiques d\'innovation perpeétuelle, évolution des ré....
Le secteur dans lequel vous évoluez est plus qu'attirant. Concurrents achamés, dynamiques d'innovation perpeétuelle, évolution des références, des attentes etdes comportements du consommateur, marché et segments en pleine mutation...

Marketing jargon. Could do with help on this mktg jargon. Not come up with anything enthusuastic myself, especially 'évolution des réferences...'
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
fierce competition, constant and dynamic innovation
Explanation:
new products

Just a suggestion
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fierce competition, constant and dynamic innovationDPolice
5Try " evolving benchmarks" for "évolution des références"Expertexte
4Tough (or fierce), dynamic, perpetually innovating competitors... (cont'd below).
Steven Geller


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tough (or fierce), dynamic, perpetually innovating competitors... (cont'd below).


Explanation:
Tough (or fierce), dynamic, perpetually innovating competitors, changing references, consumer expectations and behaviour, constantly changing market and segments...

reference is a retail/wholesale distribution term meaning an item in the wholesaler's catalogue and on the other side of the transaction an item in a purchasing agent's approved product catalogue.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: market evolution = evolution des références
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fierce competition, constant and dynamic innovation


Explanation:
new products

Just a suggestion


    Robert &Collins du Management and personal experience
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: though I'm wondering about "dynamic" (singular adj.) rather than "the dynamics of innovation" (development)DEF (Termium):set of forces or competences inside an organization which leads to success when interacting to work towards the achievement of a goal.
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: "dynamic innovation" is correct (it's an adj.,
8 hrs

agree  Lucien Marcelet
9 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Try " evolving benchmarks" for "évolution des références"


Explanation:
Hi, your marketing text refers to evolving benchmarks which consumers face when making product or service provider choices. Hope this is helpfull.

Expertexte
Canada