KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

musique solenelle de circonstance

English translation: suitably dignified background music


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:musique solenelle de circonstance
English translation:suitably dignified background music
Entered by: Karen Tucker

15:52 Jan 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / baby products
French term or phrase: musique solenelle de circonstance
Describing a commercial for a toiletry product for toddlers that emphasizes the fact that with this product the baby can be more independent and thus feel proud of doing something on his own

- une construction dramatque tres astucieuse, bien soutenue par une musique solennelle de circonstance, qui ponctue efficacement les differents etapes
Karen Tucker
United States
suitably dignified background music
Explanation:
Just a shot at it! Solemn would sound a bit to funereal for something that's supposed to be positive, 'dignified' seems appopriate in context!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Excellent idea! I also thought solemn was too strong. Thanks very much. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suitably dignified background music
Mary Worby
5a motivating, harmonious airMarie PrudHomme
4a suitably stately air
VBaby
5 -1[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suitably dignified background music


Explanation:
Just a shot at it! Solemn would sound a bit to funereal for something that's supposed to be positive, 'dignified' seems appopriate in context!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Excellent idea! I also thought solemn was too strong. Thanks very much. Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: I love it! Can just see the smile in "dignified"
3 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a suitably stately air


Explanation:
or a suitably ceremonial air (or tune). Suitably is my clever suggestion for translating "de circonstance".
For something more literal, you could say "a stately air (tune) befitting the situation (episode, circumstances etc)".

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
Hey! Just for the "record", how about Sir Edward Elgar's composition "Pomp and Circumstance" so often used for graduation ceremonies?

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="pomp +and circumstance...

To my mind, that would be a most appropriate musical background in the context...in fact, it is funny!

Do we, as translators, sometimes miss the forest for the trees...

I am laughing and listening to that very music right now and visualizing the triumph of the toddlers!

;>)


    see above
    an open mind
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marie PrudHomme: Too pompous for words.
5 hrs
  -> LOL....but not too pompous for turds!...and your suggestion of Chopin is a flash in the pan!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a motivating, harmonious air


Explanation:
We are talking about a baby, Chopin's Funeral March would be the last choice. How about some of his Preludes or Mazurkas?


    Prud'Homme Translation
Marie PrudHomme
United States