KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

passe en réseau

English translation: go online


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passer en réseau
English translation:go online
Entered by: schmurr

15:27 Jan 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / i-business
French term or phrase: passe en réseau
2) ITV de Pierre Herbin: Directeur Réseau CCF

" Le Credit Commercial de France ***passe en réseau et donc l’ensemble des utilisateurs des postes de travail va travailler sur le Net.***
Il nous fallait éffectivement un outil qui permette de travailler, qui soit compatible avec le Net et WEB FOCUS correspondait à cette fonctionnalité.

This is from a text on Information Builders and i-business. I am not sure about the first sentence here. Can anyone help please! Many thanks in advance.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
is going on the web (or online) and so all workplace users are going to work online
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4is going on the web (or online) and so all workplace users are going to work online
schmurr
5is getting network connectedMeri Buettner
4...is updating to a network environment, therefore all of the workstation users will work onlineExpertexte


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is going on the web (or online) and so all workplace users are going to work online


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

agree  Parrot: going online sounds very now.
2 hrs

agree  Attila Piróth
17 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Going online sounds best.
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is getting network connected


Explanation:
none

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...is updating to a network environment, therefore all of the workstation users will work online


Explanation:
Hope this helps you.

Expertexte
Canada