KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

ITV

English translation: interview


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ITV
English translation:interview
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

15:29 Jan 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / i-business
French term or phrase: ITV
2) ***ITV*** de Pierre Herbin: Directeur Réseau CCF

" Le Credit Commercial de France passe en réseau et donc l’ensemble des utilisateurs des postes de travail va travailler sur le Net.
Il nous fallait éffectivement un outil qui permette de travailler, qui soit compatible avec le Net et WEB FOCUS correspondait à cette fonctionnalité.

This is from a text on Information Builders and i-business. Am I right in thinking that ITV means interactive television here? I can't think of what else it can be. Thanks in advance for any ideas.

Sheila

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
interview
Explanation:
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Many thanks, Albert, it's the first time I've seen interview abbreviated like that. You learn a new thing (or two) every day! I found some more references on Google after reading your answer, so I'll go with this one. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5interviewAlbert Golub
4Internet TV (iTV)Martin Perazzo
4interviewDavid Sirett
4InternetScott Reid
5 -1TVI (télévision industrielle)Meri Buettner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
interview


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Many thanks, Albert, it's the first time I've seen interview abbreviated like that. You learn a new thing (or two) every day! I found some more references on Google after reading your answer, so I'll go with this one. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: Most probable IMO.
1 hr

agree  jgal: I can't see it being anything else given the context!
1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot: seems most likely
2 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner: strange abbrev. but anything is possible these days! (I've seen worse)
2 hrs

agree  xxxLilla: definitly
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
TVI (télévision industrielle)


Explanation:
if TVI is industrial television

Terme générique couvrant toutes les applications que l'on fait de la télévision dans l'entreprise - Termium

seems right in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 15:43:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise ITV is also \"instructional television\" = \"télé-enseignement\"
or
independant televison (UK) not translated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 15:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve never seen interactive television/TV or two-way television/TV identified as \"ITV\" = \"télévision/TV interactive\"
doesn\'t sound like that is the context anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 16:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in the first line, TVI should be \"ITV\" - if ITV is industrial television

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: The CCF is a bank, and is using WebFocus on its intranet. I don't think industrial TV is involved.
1 hr
  -> That I don't know, just don't find any other "official" equivalent for ITV - industrial tv includes all uses of TV within a company

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internet


Explanation:
They do need a tool that is both compatible to the net & Web focus. Since we now have the technology to use our televisions as a pc moniter, you will have a good idea if you can answer wether or not a tv is compatible to web-focus.

Scott Reid
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interview


Explanation:
I agree with Albert, even though it is not a standard abbreviation. See reference below for a brief article on the CCF system. No interactive TV involved, as far as I can see.


    Reference: http://www.informationbuilders.fr/temoignages_clients/pdf/te...
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internet TV (iTV)


Explanation:
It seems to be this judging from the link below:




    Reference: http://flashcommerce.com/articles/00/06/13/211234440.html
Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: haven't ever seen this either...but it's just as likely as ITV being "interview"
1 hr