KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

argumenter

English translation: to defend / argue its merits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:argumenter
English translation:to defend / argue its merits
Entered by: Maya Jurt

08:51 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: argumenter
one of the tasks assigned to a person is to 'de créer un nouveau logo (for their company) et de l’argumenter'
JMcKechnie
to defend / argue its merits
Explanation:
to persuade others of its merits
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to defend / argue its merits
Maya Jurt
5 +3to pitch itsheila adrian
5 +2to sell it to...mckinnc
4 +3sales pitch
Kim Metzger
4 +2promote
Nerzh
5(sales) presentationMeri Buettner
4expose it's marketing effectsMarie PrudHomme
4 -1create a new logo and explain.Olivier Roland


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to defend / argue its merits


Explanation:
to persuade others of its merits

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
3 mins

agree  Steven Geller: argue its merits is absolutely perfect
11 mins

disagree  Meri Buettner: to many google hits that deal with debates (argue merits and problems) and financial analysts/lawyers - not marketing specific
23 mins

agree  DPolice
23 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: argue its merits. Bravo Maya!
1 hr

agree  jfrot
2 hrs

agree  Guereau
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "argue its merits" is perfect. "defend (the logo)" may fit in perfectly well elsewhere in the doc too.
6 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(sales) presentation


Explanation:
argumentation in marketing is more often than not referring to the sales presentation (sales pitch)

the person is going to create a logo and present it during a meeting or whatever - you wouldn't use "sales", just present or make a presentation or even "make a pitch".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 09:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn\'t stick a reference source in there...here\'s one : Vocabulaire de la commercialisation (anglais - français) / par Robert Globensky

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: dictionaries smictionaries
4 mins
  -> nobody "argues" anything, merits or not, in marketing ! You always stay positive ("present") especially for a logo that needs to be presented in order to be chosen (pffff) That is what marketing/advertising people do ! They "sell" an idea, they "pitch" it

neutral  Maya Jurt: My oh my, who want's to argue about that??
1 hr
  -> Who me ?

agree  Helen D. Elliot: with Meri. This is not a court case. The mktg def is 'pitch' (presentation) and any version of the mktg term will work
1 hr
  -> Thanks Helen - mktg lingo may or may not be "nice" but it's always there

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sales pitch


Explanation:
or selling point might also work here

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
9 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: The most commonly used noun form
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Another solution which generally works perfectly in this sort of context. Just as "argue the merits" of a particular thing may also work - and ought not to be excluded out of hand just becasue it is not std marketing jargon - with Meri's comments in mind!
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to sell it to...


Explanation:
Is another way you might say it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
8 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: in plain English
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promote


Explanation:
another way!

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
4 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to pitch it


Explanation:
I think this is the most appropriate and punchiest way of putting it.

sheila adrian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
46 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: and I agree. This is the actual verb form and the most appropriate translation of "argumenter" in this case
1 hr

agree  cheungmo: Even if the logo is to be pitched to the future owners of the logo.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
create a new logo and explain.


Explanation:
I believe that the person would like to know why this logo was chosen.

Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: For the launching of a new logo which has to be "defended" (deliberately literal for the purposes of my explanation!), "explain" is not punchy enough in my view. It's part and parcel of the "pitch", but you have to sock it to 'em to convince!
4 hrs
  -> It is an idiom, it is what a native english person would say,if you have to justify your choice or position.

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expose it's marketing effects


Explanation:
How the public is going to react.


    PRUD'HOMME TRANSLATION
Marie PrudHomme
United States