KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

enseigne

English translation: banner, label, tradename, brand,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enseigne
English translation:banner, label, tradename, brand,
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:31 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: enseigne
Related to category management. I've seen trade name and label, but I'm not sure that is correct. Is it possible to translate as 'brand'?
Thanks for your help

Positionnement de l’enseigne sur la catégorie : identification des opportunités et écarts de performance

- Part de marché de l’enseigne et croissance du segment sur le marché ;
- largeur de l’assortiment offert par l’enseigne (nombres de références, part de MDD) ;
- efforts consentis par l’enseigne pour soutenir le segment (nombres de promotions, poids promotionnel).
Havona
Netherlands
the "name", the "company", the "business" - see explanation
Explanation:
Hi,

It's also used with the meanings I gave. E.g. I was interested in a special type of business startup loan and was told only "les grandes enseignes" do it - i.e. in this case SocGen, BNP, Creagri, Credit Mutuel ... (not my little private bank though).

For the context you gave us, I think company/business fits better than brand, but perhaps the rest of your text dictates that it is not company, I don't know. I thought I would let you know of the existence of this option.
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. All of the answers contained some truth, but yours was the most helpful.
Iris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bannerHelen D. Elliot
4 +4brand, brandname, tradename
Nerzh
4 +4corporate name / trade nameDPolice
4 +3the "name", the "company", the "business" - see explanation
Hermeneutica
4 +1banner, label, tradename, brand, ...cheungmo
4LOGOMarie PrudHomme
5 -1brand (positioning)mckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brand, brandname, tradename


Explanation:
bonne chance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 10:22:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brand = enseigne et aussi marque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 10:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trade.. emphasizes the legal aspect, the exclusive rights of the maker or owner, while brand name insists on the specificity of the product and its customer appeal.

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sheila adrian: I would chose "brand" if I were you
1 min
  -> thanx

agree  JMcKechnie
5 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Attila Piróth
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Olivier Roland
23 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Gayle Wallimann
24 mins
  -> Merci

disagree  Meri Buettner: the use of brand or trademark may get you into trouble here...a company "consents"(last line) not a brand
34 mins

agree  jfrot
1 hr

disagree  Helen D. Elliot: not the same term
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brand (positioning)


Explanation:
Brand Positioning: Paul Temporal's Asia Branding Tips: April/ ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... come to trust brands as friends. That is why deciding on the brand-positioning strategy
is such an important part of brand strategy. However, there are ways in ...
www.brandingasia.com/columns/temporal4.htm - 12k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

International Location Brand Positioning - [ Traduire cette page ]
... International Location Brand Positioning. This research was conducted to establish
a detailed benchmarking of best practices around the world by reviewing and ...
www.brandhk.gov.hk/brandhk/eresea4.htm - 5k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Specialists in all-media advertising testing and Brand ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Consultation, design and implementation of Brand Marketing, advertising and
social research. Emphasis on Branding and Brand Positioning. ...
www.interlog.com/~sadamson/


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: c'est "positionnement de la marque" - l'enseigne in this case is not "la marque"
30 mins

agree  Steven Geller: This is the terminology that I most often see in the press releases that I translate from French to English to Paris advertising agencies.
4 hrs

disagree  Helen D. Elliot: "enseigne" a banner under which several brands (including store brands [MDD]) are sold. Note the reference to the breadth of product selection (assortiment) under the banner; a clear reference to the breadth of product lines
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the "name", the "company", the "business" - see explanation


Explanation:
Hi,

It's also used with the meanings I gave. E.g. I was interested in a special type of business startup loan and was told only "les grandes enseignes" do it - i.e. in this case SocGen, BNP, Creagri, Credit Mutuel ... (not my little private bank though).

For the context you gave us, I think company/business fits better than brand, but perhaps the rest of your text dictates that it is not company, I don't know. I thought I would let you know of the existence of this option.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. All of the answers contained some truth, but yours was the most helpful.
Iris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: enseigne is the "firm or company name" (the company behind a/the brand(s))
6 mins

agree  Guereau: I agree with "business". It has nothing about a "name", you can find such sentences as "produit vendu sous l'enseigne Casino" (or Carrefour or whatever)
2 hrs
  -> In my example of the banks, "the big names". And see DPolice's answer.

neutral  Helen D. Elliot: The "banner" may belong to an existing company that was purchased in which an interest was purchased along with certain rights, including advertising under that banner. Of course a company may acquires 100% of another such entity. but it's not always syn.
4 hrs
  -> Hi Helen, I think you are going off track. I see nothing to do with any purchases. And the enseigne is most commonly the DBA or company name (just having registered 2 here in France)

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "Corporate / business name" and/or "company/business" where appropriate elsewhere in the document.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corporate name / trade name


Explanation:
Enseigne is often used for large corporations like Like "Leclerc", "Stoc", "Casino", Carrefour". Thes supermarkets or hypermarkets" sell all sorts of brands under one roof and one name.



    Robert &Collins du Management and personal experience
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: yes, ie France Loisirs (contract I did for them used "l'enseigne" all over the place)
5 mins

agree  irat56: For once,I am feelin' less paranoïd, since I agree with Meri!
17 mins

neutral  Nerzh: trade name (or trade-mark name) is the name by which a product is calld among traders.
33 mins

neutral  Helen D. Elliot: may happen to be synonymous, but not the same term
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
banner


Explanation:
"Enseigne" (literaly "sign" [trade sign] under which the products are sold].

The term used in NA is banner.

http://atn-riae.agr.ca/info/us/e2316.htm

Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Overview of the Retail Grocery Market in
the Mid-Atlantic United State Giant Food Inc. operates a distribution centre in Landover, Maryland, that serves 171 stores within the region, of which 81% are superstores. In the Baltimore/Washington area, Giant Food Inc. controls 27% of the market share and serves a total of 160 supermarkets. Giant Food Inc. currently operates in five states and has annual sales of US$3.8 billion. All stores operate under the banner of Giant Food, with the exception of nine superstores, which are known as Super G. As of January 1, 1999, Giant will be opening four new stores
within the region.


http://atn-riae.agr.ca/info/us/f2316.htm

Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada

Aperçu du marché de l'épicerie de
détail dans les États américains du
centre du littoral de l'Atlantique


Giant Food Inc. exploite un centre de distribution à Landover, au Maryland, et approvisionne 171 magasins de la région, dont 81 % sont des hypermarchés. Dans la région de Baltimore-Washington, Giant Foods Inc. détient 27 % du marché et dessert 160 supermarchés. Giant Foods Inc. dessert cinq États, et son chiffre de ventes annuel s'élève à 3,8 milliards de

http://www.telcall.com.au/past/2000/08mar/03profile.html

PAC COM has so far absorbed five elements of Pacific Dunlop's distribution network. Three of them fall under the well-known Repco (automotive parts and service) banner: Parts Line
(retail and DIY inquiries), Specialist Trade and Express Parts (trade distribution).
dollars américains. Tous ses magasins sont exploités sous l'enseigne Giant Food, à l'exception de neuf hypermarchés exploités sous l'enseigne Super G. Au 1er janvier 1999, Giant aura ouvert quatre nouveaux établissements dans la région.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
57 mins
  -> Thanks Meri

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, and "company" alone may suffice in other parts of the document. It is sometimes quite right to render a word which remains the same in the original by another (more appropriate) term elsewhere in the same document.
3 hrs
  -> agree, as you say, "where appropriate" and I might add, where requested by the client.

agree  xxxninasc
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. Especially appreciated.

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 days
  -> Thanks Yolanda!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banner, label, tradename, brand, ...


Explanation:
This is one of those instances where you're going to have to use different translations depending on the actual use of "enseigne" in the original text.

Positionnement de l’enseigne sur la catégorie :
Positionning the brand

- Part de marché de l’enseigne
Brand or banner depending on what they mean by "enseigne" (the rest of the text should guide you).

- largeur de l’assortiment offert par l’enseigne
Brand, label, banner, depending.

- efforts consentis par l’enseigne
Banner, company, label, even "trademark holder", depending.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
9 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LOGO


Explanation:
Identification which appears on all aspects of exposure: letterhead, marketing, etc.


    PRUD'HOMME TRANSLATION
Marie PrudHomme
United States