KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

On peut tenter un ajustement par une droite de tendance

English translation: A fit can be attempted using a trend line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:On peut tenter un ajustement par une droite de tendance
English translation:A fit can be attempted using a trend line
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:53 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: On peut tenter un ajustement par une droite de tendance
Development of two companies - their volumes of sales and rapidity of growth
diabolo
A fit can be attempted using a trend line
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
I'm still not quite sure about the trend line, but will probably use this answer;Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a linear curve fitting might be applied to (volumes of sales)xxxvvw
4a correction can be tried based on a trend
Steven Geller
3 +1A fit can be attempted using a trend lineDavid Sirett
4... attempt an adjustment using a straight line
Parrot


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... attempt an adjustment using a straight line


Explanation:
Not enough context. I imagine this would be "droite de tendence haussière" or something like that, in reference to a graph, but the sentence really does leave us in the dark.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A fit can be attempted using a trend line


Explanation:
IMO

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
I'm still not quite sure about the trend line, but will probably use this answer;Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium confirms "trend line"
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a correction can be tried based on a trend


Explanation:
HTH

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a linear curve fitting might be applied to (volumes of sales)


Explanation:
"Fitting" is definitely the word to be used- correct term for statistical analyses.
You could also use "linear regression" but it might be too technical for your puprose.


xxxvvw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4