KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

medaillon + phrase

English translation: plus non-splash in the inset


19:13 Jan 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / laundry products
French term or phrase: medaillon + phrase
From a focus group report on a bleach product used for laundry. The phrase I'm having trouble with: "pour le respect plus anti-eclaboussures dans le medaillon". Participants are taking about the label:

"tres complete: on voit bien tout, X (product name) ecrit en rouge, la on n'a plus de doute, securite du linge et le dessin du vetement c'est bien, c'est pour le linge, agents protecteurs c'est pour le respect plus anti-eclaboussures dans le medaillon, c'est parfait!"

Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:plus non-splash in the inset
Explanation:
Termium gives "inset" for "medaillon" in the sense of a small illustration placed inside a larger one to which it is related. "anti-éclaboussures" can be "splash-proof", but I think here it means "non-splash". The "pour le respect" goes with "agents protecteurs", i.e. protective agents to protect the clothing against any harsh action of the detergent.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
I think this is closest to the right meaning. At first, I wasn't sure whether "anti-eclaboussures" meant "anti-stain" or "splash-proof," but after reading more it's clear it's "splash-proof" since they talk a lot about the fact that the product doesn't run onto the rest of the fabric since it's in gel form. And they use other words for "stain." Thanks to everyone for your input! I know this was hard to decipher. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"The icing on the cake" or "to top it off"Scott Reid
3 +1it's to make it clear on the label that it works on stains ...Nigel Patterson
4inset + anti-stain
Eva Blanar
3plus non-splash in the insetDavid Sirett
1to top it off, its splash-proofcheungmo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to top it off, its splash-proof


Explanation:
The only sense I can make of it, if "dans le médaillon" means, more or less, "in the bullseye".


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's to make it clear on the label that it works on stains ...


Explanation:
Rather a lot of guesswork, I'm afraid!
Take a look at this similar use of 'medaillion': " ...Je m'etonne qu'il n'y ait pas ecrit Barsac mais Sauternes, et Pierre demande "C'est qui la greluche dans le medaillon", ce qui provoque une reaction consternee des autres ..." (iacchosalpins.free.fr/degustations2000/d00_09_3.html) - reference to label on the bottle of wine they are tasting.

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plus non-splash in the inset


Explanation:
Termium gives "inset" for "medaillon" in the sense of a small illustration placed inside a larger one to which it is related. "anti-éclaboussures" can be "splash-proof", but I think here it means "non-splash". The "pour le respect" goes with "agents protecteurs", i.e. protective agents to protect the clothing against any harsh action of the detergent.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
I think this is closest to the right meaning. At first, I wasn't sure whether "anti-eclaboussures" meant "anti-stain" or "splash-proof," but after reading more it's clear it's "splash-proof" since they talk a lot about the fact that the product doesn't run onto the rest of the fabric since it's in gel form. And they use other words for "stain." Thanks to everyone for your input! I know this was hard to decipher. Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I agree w/ "inset", but the rest is really so vague!
56 mins

disagree  Meri Buettner: with "inset" - would be "en médaillon" - they're def. talking about the little ball you pour the detergent into (directly placed in the machine with the clothes)
14 hrs
  -> The little ball is a "boule doseuse". They're talking about the label - read the question again. Have you any evidence for "medaillon" with your proposed meaning?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inset + anti-stain


Explanation:
First I thought the medaillon might be the presentation form of the product (a small box/locket), but now I think this shall rather be about the package itself.

As to the sentence, I think anti-stain (treatment) would make sense, though it might also be that the product is "stainproof" (the result will be homogeneous - but this is an absolute must, I think, this would not be qualified as "perfect", in the sense "to top it all").

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"The icing on the cake" or "to top it off"


Explanation:
securite du linge et le dessin du vetement c'est bien, c'est pour le linge,
agents protecteurs c'est pour le respect ... and we top it off with an anti-spalsh spout!

Scott Reid
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: yes, either the little "ball" that goes in the laundry or the "spout" - in France, the ball clasps onto the top of the laundry package (for liquid detergent)
9 hrs