KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

prendre du bon temps.

English translation: Our coverings give free rein to your creativity


12:29 Feb 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: prendre du bon temps.
Phrase: Avec nos matières, vos idées prennent du bon temps.

This is from the cover of a leaflet promoting leather and suede product covering materials.
Joanne Watt
English translation:Our coverings give free rein to your creativity
Explanation:
Or variations upon that sort of theme.

"Give full rein to your imagination with our coverings."

Etc, etc. etc...

"give free/full rein"

"imagination" "creativity"

http://www.bartleby.com/61/14/R0131400.html

NOUN: 1. A long narrow leather strap attached to each end of the bit of a bridle and used by a rider or driver to control a horse or other animal. Often used in the plural. 2. A means of restraint, check, or guidance. 3. A means or an instrument by which power is exercised. Often used in the plural: the reins of government.
VERB: Inflected forms: reined, rein·ing, reins
TRANSITIVE VERB: 1. To check or hold back by or as if by the use of reins. Often with in, back, or up. 2. To restrain or control.
INTRANSITIVE VERB: To control a horse, for example, with reins.
IDIOMS: draw in the reins To slow down or stop by or as if by pressure on the reins. give free (or full) rein to To release from restraints; allow to go unchecked: gave rein to her emotions. tight rein Close control: kept expenses on a tight rein.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English, from Old French resne, reine, from Vulgar Latin *retina, from Latin retin re, to retain. See retain.

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4have a good time/get funAlbert Golub
5Our coverings give free rein to your creativity
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1With out materials, your ideas have a grand old time.
Alis?
4Your creativity will age well with our materialscheungmo
4With our materials, your ideas get a plush and comfy time...
irat56
1 +1guessing...vite_vite


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With out materials, your ideas have a grand old time.


Explanation:
prendre du bon temps = have fun, have a good time

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague: maybe "creativity" instead of ideas...
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
have a good time/get fun


Explanation:
just an idea

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
1 min

agree  Virginie Lafage: To have a good time
6 mins

agree  Alexandra Hague: have a good time
40 mins

agree  Renata Costa
1 day12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With our materials, your ideas get a plush and comfy time...


Explanation:
What about a nice cat's nap on a leather couch?...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guessing...


Explanation:
would have to see some more of the context but how about "take form", or "take shape" or "find realization"?

vite_vite
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNicola Da Si: this sounds more natural to me too
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Our coverings give free rein to your creativity


Explanation:
Or variations upon that sort of theme.

"Give full rein to your imagination with our coverings."

Etc, etc. etc...

"give free/full rein"

"imagination" "creativity"

http://www.bartleby.com/61/14/R0131400.html

NOUN: 1. A long narrow leather strap attached to each end of the bit of a bridle and used by a rider or driver to control a horse or other animal. Often used in the plural. 2. A means of restraint, check, or guidance. 3. A means or an instrument by which power is exercised. Often used in the plural: the reins of government.
VERB: Inflected forms: reined, rein·ing, reins
TRANSITIVE VERB: 1. To check or hold back by or as if by the use of reins. Often with in, back, or up. 2. To restrain or control.
INTRANSITIVE VERB: To control a horse, for example, with reins.
IDIOMS: draw in the reins To slow down or stop by or as if by pressure on the reins. give free (or full) rein to To release from restraints; allow to go unchecked: gave rein to her emotions. tight rein Close control: kept expenses on a tight rein.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English, from Old French resne, reine, from Vulgar Latin *retina, from Latin retin re, to retain. See retain.




    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/14/R0131400.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4419

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your creativity will age well with our materials


Explanation:
Prendre du temps = take a long time
Prendre du bon = improve over time


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339