KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

petite vitrine

English translation: Small showcase /Display window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:petite vitrine
English translation:Small showcase /Display window
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

12:53 Feb 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: petite vitrine
Phrase: Décoration de petites vitrines.

Part of a list of uses for suede and leather covering materials.
Joanne Watt
Small showcase /Display window
Explanation:
Small showcase /Display window
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks - I think display windows is the one!

Joanne.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Small showcase /Display window
1964
4Shop windows / Window shop / Window displayVirginie Lafage
4display case, showcase decoration
Alexandra Hague


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
display case, showcase decoration


Explanation:
Just an idea

Robert/Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 13:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they mean really small display cases here, such as for personal collections etc.

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Small showcase /Display window


Explanation:
Small showcase /Display window

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Thanks - I think display windows is the one!

Joanne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: small shop windows?
1 min
  -> Thanks, not exactly I think , may be even inside like those for jewelery (Perhaps only the can afford such expensive materials for small places)

agree  irat56
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  DPolice: may be either depending on context
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Renata Costa
1 day12 hrs
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shop windows / Window shop / Window display


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Good luck!!!
French Native

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4