KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Il y a 'rupture' avec le visuel précédent trop technique et pouvant donner ...

English translation: ...complete break...


10:14 Feb 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / mktg plan for a anil polish company
French term or phrase: Il y a 'rupture' avec le visuel précédent trop technique et pouvant donner ...
Il y a 'rupture' avec le visuel précédent trop technique et pouvant donner un positionnement erroné de notre activité (flaconnage uniquement?).
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:...complete break...
Explanation:
Regardless of which type of visual we are talking about, I think that this can sometimes convey nicely the idea of 'rupture' --- a deliberate 'getting away from'

Hope this may fit in your context!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks. Mary too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...complete break...
Tony M
4There is a lack of continuity with the overly-technical [preceding / earlier] slide,
Steven Geller
4 -1There is a break with the all-too-technical image precedent
Parrot
4 -1..
Mary Worby


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
..


Explanation:
There is a break with/move away from the previous/former/earlier look, which was too technical and could have given the wrong impression about what we do (don't know what flaconnage is!)

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: It means that there is a lack of continuity in a slide presentation.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
There is a break with the all-too-technical image precedent


Explanation:
which might have given a wrong idea about our activity (mere bottling).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: It means that there is a lack of continuity in a slide presentation.
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is a lack of continuity with the overly-technical [preceding / earlier] slide,


Explanation:
There is a lack of continuity with the overly-technical [preceding / earlier] slide, which could erroneouly position our business (only bottling?)

You could also say: "discontinuity" or "problem of continuity"

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
le visuel here means 'visual image' I think.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: le visuel here means 'visual image' I think.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...complete break...


Explanation:
Regardless of which type of visual we are talking about, I think that this can sometimes convey nicely the idea of 'rupture' --- a deliberate 'getting away from'

Hope this may fit in your context!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14130
Grading comment
Thanks. Mary too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs