KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Crédit sous réserve d’acceptation par XXX

English translation: loan / credit subject to appoval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Crédit sous réserve d’acceptation par XXX
English translation:loan / credit subject to appoval
Entered by: Francesca Battaglia

15:24 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / assurances
French term or phrase: Crédit sous réserve d’acceptation par XXX
le "credit" est en effet "loan", mais le seconde partie de la phrase me donne des difficultees
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
loan / credit subject to appoval
Explanation:
We talk about loans being subject to status (i.e credit status) or approval.

Selected response from:

xxxKazooks
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5loan / credit subject to appovalxxxKazooks
4 -1on approval loanAlbert Golub


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on approval loan


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: don't think so
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
loan / credit subject to appoval


Explanation:
We talk about loans being subject to status (i.e credit status) or approval.



xxxKazooks
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: it's more correct, approval of course
1 min

agree  Parrot: approval
3 mins

agree  Linda Young
6 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
8 mins

agree  Fiona Missett
2 hrs