KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

cadre d'un decouvert en compte

English translation: an overdraft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un découvert en compte
English translation:an overdraft
Entered by: Eva Blanar

21:22 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / assurances
French term or phrase: cadre d'un decouvert en compte
Utilisation proposée dans le cadre d'un découvert en compte sous réserve d'acceptation par XXX.
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
as an overdarft
Explanation:
"découvert en compte" is an overdraft or cash overdraft in English: the sentence says that overdraft is allowed, subject to X's approval / confirmation.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as an overdarft
Eva Blanar
4as an account overdraft
Steven Geller


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as an overdarft


Explanation:
"découvert en compte" is an overdraft or cash overdraft in English: the sentence says that overdraft is allowed, subject to X's approval / confirmation.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andy Lauriston: spelling - overdraft
42 mins
  -> Thanks for the correction!

agree  reliable
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  sjpereira
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Steven Geller: It is an "account overdraft"
21 hrs
  -> Moreover: it is a current account overdraft.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as an account overdraft


Explanation:
compte = account

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246