KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

charte graphique

English translation: graphics charter, in-house style policy/guidelines, corporate style guide


18:01 Mar 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / marketing, sales
French term or phrase: charte graphique
Marketing & Products

- Charte Graphique XXXX
XXXX = nom du société
PJO
United Kingdom
English translation:graphics charter, in-house style policy/guidelines, corporate style guide
Explanation:
We had this one not so far back. A charter (charte) is something which sets out policy - be wary of "chart". The following from the glossaries may be useful :

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/85103

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/19248

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks for all the options. Sorry about putting the question twice.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5graphics charter, in-house style policy/guidelines, corporate style guide
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5Also called a Graphic Style Bookzaphod
5 -1Style SheetJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
graphics charter, in-house style policy/guidelines, corporate style guide


Explanation:
We had this one not so far back. A charter (charte) is something which sets out policy - be wary of "chart". The following from the glossaries may be useful :

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/85103

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/19248




    ProZ glossaries
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4412
Grading comment
Thanks for all the options. Sorry about putting the question twice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
12 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
13 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
23 mins

agree  GILOU
38 mins

agree  Karen Tucker: "style guide" is a very common term in U.S. businesses
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Style Sheet


Explanation:
In printing, such as a magazine or other types of publication, it is known as a Style Sheet

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Graphics charter is the industry term. Sorry.
21 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Also called a Graphic Style Book


Explanation:
I write them for companies.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440