KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

grande table

English translation: fine dining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grande table
English translation:fine dining

00:12 Mar 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / restaurant
French term or phrase: grande table
speaking of restaurants....
Lisa Heinrich
a gourmet restaurant
Explanation:
with a starry cook usually

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 10:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. For instance, a brewery chef will be paid $1,800 a month and a \"Starry chef\" can earn twenty times the previous salary a month. http://www.cookingschools.com/interviews/lenotre/
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8a gourmet restaurant
Florence B
4establishment where one eats "la grande cuisine"RHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a gourmet restaurant


Explanation:
with a starry cook usually

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 10:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. For instance, a brewery chef will be paid $1,800 a month and a \"Starry chef\" can earn twenty times the previous salary a month. http://www.cookingschools.com/interviews/lenotre/

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah
2 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka: Some context would have been nice to have though.
4 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
45 mins

agree  Marsha Bindel: Yep.
3 hrs

agree  GILOU: yes odi
4 hrs

agree  xxxcldumas
7 hrs

agree  ydmills: but what's a starry cook?
8 hrs
  -> a cook with Michelin stars

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: A starry cook? Like a starry night? The translation is good, but the chief should be rated, not starry
10 hrs
  -> " You'd be surprised how many starry, starry chefs can't do these things" http://shopping.guardian.co.uk/food/story/0,1587,630537,00.h...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establishment where one eats "la grande cuisine"


Explanation:
dishes which are cooked to perfection (not overcooked nor undercooked) with sophisticated and well-prepared sauces. Much thought is given to presentation.

In France, one can consult guide michelin or other guides for the number of "fourchettes" per establishment

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582