KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Evolution volume et valeur des segments

English translation: Progression in segment volume and value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Evolution volume et valeur des segments
English translation:Progression in segment volume and value
Entered by: 5Q

06:49 May 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Evolution volume et valeur des segments
Company's market assessment.
Segments seems to refer here to two different trade names they market under.
Christine Laurin
Canada
Progression in segment volume and value
Explanation:
Segment is a subdivision of sector, or a particular market within a sector. It is quite normal for companies to develop different products for various segments and use other trade names or brand names for the same thing to attract a different audience. Example: Eridania-Béghin Say operates in the cooking oil sector. They produce a variety of different brands for different segments - Carapelli for premium olive oil, ISO 4 for low-saturated fat vegetable oils, the Lesieur brand for condiments and related products (mayo, salad dressings...). As far as I can see, this simply refers to a breakdown of performance in each segment and therefore of each brand. The two are however not one and the same as the company may decide to launch a successful brand in conquest of another segment of the market. I would therefore keep segment as it is to avoid confusion.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
Convinced me. Thanks!
Chris Laurin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Progression in segment volume and value
5Q
4Changes in quantities and value as regards the segments
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Progression in segment volume and value


Explanation:
Segment is a subdivision of sector, or a particular market within a sector. It is quite normal for companies to develop different products for various segments and use other trade names or brand names for the same thing to attract a different audience. Example: Eridania-Béghin Say operates in the cooking oil sector. They produce a variety of different brands for different segments - Carapelli for premium olive oil, ISO 4 for low-saturated fat vegetable oils, the Lesieur brand for condiments and related products (mayo, salad dressings...). As far as I can see, this simply refers to a breakdown of performance in each segment and therefore of each brand. The two are however not one and the same as the company may decide to launch a successful brand in conquest of another segment of the market. I would therefore keep segment as it is to avoid confusion.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Convinced me. Thanks!
Chris Laurin

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Changes in quantities and value as regards the segments


Explanation:
If you don't like the segments, replace it with something more suitable acc to the context.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228