KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

véritable événement

English translation: quite an event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:véritable événement
English translation:quite an event
Entered by: Christine Laurin

06:53 May 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / hair care
French term or phrase: véritable événement
Re company's marketing assessment.
Sentence: "La rénovation a créé un véritable événement au Japon"
Though the meaning seems clear, can't quite get a handle on the best translation for the whole sentence.
Christine Laurin
Canada
In Japan, the reforms were quite an event.
Explanation:
Renovation is used for redecorating, or refurbishing buildings, rooms, neighborhoods (tangible things). Wheras reforms refer to institutions, methods, education (intangible things).You could also say "The updating was quite an event in Japan"

Robert & Collins dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 08:26:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Made the news\" could be used if in fact, the reforms were spoken of in the media.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks. Seems to hit the target.
Chris Laurin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1made the news
Olivier San Léandro
4made a real impact
jerrie
4In Japan, the reforms were quite an event.
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made the news


Explanation:
faire or créer l'événement: to make the news

Ref: Hachette-Oxford

Just a suggestion

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: The renovation made big news in Japan
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In Japan, the reforms were quite an event.


Explanation:
Renovation is used for redecorating, or refurbishing buildings, rooms, neighborhoods (tangible things). Wheras reforms refer to institutions, methods, education (intangible things).You could also say "The updating was quite an event in Japan"

Robert & Collins dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 08:26:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Made the news\" could be used if in fact, the reforms were spoken of in the media.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks. Seems to hit the target.
Chris Laurin

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made a real impact


Explanation:
The redevelopment/rebranding/reforms made a real impact on the Japanese market

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77