KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

taux de CIV

English translation: rates for corporate sales performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taux de CIV
English translation:rates for corporate sales performance
Entered by: xxxjerryk

14:52 May 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: taux de CIV
Company marketing strategy. Tables re performance. This is one of the headings of a column containing figures in percentages.
Christine Laurin
Canada
rates for corporate sales performance
Explanation:
taux de corporation indice de vente. Seems to fit the words and the context pretty well.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(rates of) International Sales Conditions
swisstell
4rates for corporate sales performancexxxjerryk
4certificats d'investissement à taux variables
Florence B


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificats d'investissement à taux variables


Explanation:
"CIV
Certificat d'Investissement à Taux Variable"
http://www.rankingcapitalfonssa.ad/frances/banking.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rates for corporate sales performance


Explanation:
taux de corporation indice de vente. Seems to fit the words and the context pretty well.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Thanks!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(rates of) International Sales Conditions


Explanation:
CIV = conditions internationales de vente
therefore you put either a title of
"ISC rates" which not everybody understands (like the example of CIV has proven) or you can go with the understandable "Intl. Sales Cond."

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921